Auckland Chess Association

Calendar


Auckland Events



March 16th 2019 - Latvian Rapid, Pakuranga, Auckland.
Organised by Howick Pakuranga CC.
Download information and entry form here (pdf document).

March 17th 2019 - The ACC Junior Chess Series, Auckland.
Organised by Auckland Chess Centre.
Contact Alex Huang (Email) for more information.

See the Tournament Flyer and Entry Form (PDF document).

March 24th 2019 - Summit Junior Chess Rapid, Epsom, Auckland.
Organised by Summit Chess Club.
Contact Ying Wang (Email) for more information.

April 14th 2019 - Summit Junior Chess Rapid, Epsom, Auckland.
Organised by Summit Chess Club.
Contact Ying Wang (Email) for more information.

April 21st 2019 - The ACC Junior Chess Series, Auckland.
Organised by Auckland Chess Centre.
Contact Alex Huang (Email) for more information.

See the Tournament Flyer and Entry Form (PDF document).

April 25th, 27th - 28th 2019 - ACC ANZAC Weekender, Auckland.
More information online in Event Webpage.
Follow the events on Vega: ANZAC Weekender.

May 12th 2019 - Summit Junior Chess Rapid, Epsom, Auckland.
Organised by Summit Chess Club.
Contact Ying Wang (Email) for more information.

May 13th 2019 - Central Auckland Primary Interschool Qualifier,
Ponsonby Primary School, 44 Curran Street, Herne Bay.
Coordinated by Auckland Chess Association.
Organiser and Contact Helen Milligan (Email)
More information will follow.

May 16th 2019 - Central Auckland Secondary Interschool Qualifier,
Mt Roskill Grammar, Frost Road, Mt Roskill.
Coordinated by Auckland Chess Association.
Organiser and Contact Helen Milligan (Email)
More information will follow.

May 17th 2019 - Central Auckland Intermediate Interschool Qualifier,
Mt Roskill Intermediate, Denbigh Avenue, Mt Roskill.
Coordinated by Auckland Chess Association.
Organiser and Contact Helen Milligan (Email)
More information will follow.

May 18th-19th 2019 - ACC May Weekender, Auckland.
A combination of 2 tournaments consisting 9 rounds of Blitz followed by 9 rounds of Rapid.
Score from Rapid would have twice the value of Blitz when determining standings.
More information online in Event Webpage.
Follow the events on Vega: Blitz or Rapid.

May 21st 2019 - South Auckland Secondary Interschool Qualifier,
Papatoetoe High School, 19 Nicholson Avenue, Papatoetoe.
Coordinated by Auckland Chess Association.
Organiser and Contact Helen Milligan (Email)
More information will follow.

May 25th 2019 - The ACC Junior Chess Series, Auckland.
Organised by Auckland Chess Centre.
Contact Alex Huang (Email) for more information.

See the Tournament Flyer and Entry Form (PDF document).

May 28th 2019 - East Auckland Intermediate Interschool Qualifier,
Bucklands Beach Intermediate, 247 Bucklands Beach Road, Bucklands Beach.
Coordinated by Auckland Chess Association.
Organiser and Contact Helen Milligan (Email)
More information will follow.

June 1st-3rd, 8th-9th 2019 - 1st NZ Young Masters and Open, Auckland.
More details will follow.

June 7th 2019 - South Auckland Intermediate Interschool Qualifier,
Papatoetoe Intermediate, 175 Motatau Road, Papatoetoe.
Coordinated by Auckland Chess Association.
Organiser and Contact Helen Milligan (Email)
More information will follow.

June 12th 2019 - South Auckland Primary Interschool Qualifier,
Everglade Primary, 64 Everglade Drive, Goodwood Heights.
Coordinated by Auckland Chess Association.
Organiser and Contact Helen Milligan (Email)
More information will follow.

June 16th 2019 - The ACC Junior Chess Series, Auckland.
Organised by Auckland Chess Centre.
Contact Alex Huang (Email) for more information.

See the Tournament Flyer and Entry Form (PDF document).

June 18th 2019 - East Auckland Secondary Interschool Qualifier,
Macleans College, 2 Macleans Rd, Bucklands Beach.
Coordinated by Auckland Chess Association.
Organiser and Contact Helen Milligan (Email)
More information will follow.

June 23rd 2019 - Summit Junior Chess Rapid, Epsom, Auckland.
Organised by Summit Chess Club.
Contact Ying Wang (Email) for more information.

July 7th 2019 - The ACC Junior Chess Series, Auckland.
Organised by Auckland Chess Centre.
Contact Alex Huang (Email) for more information.

See the Tournament Flyer and Entry Form (PDF document).

July 8th - 12th 2019 - New Zealand Junior Championship, Howick, Auckland.
Organised by Howick-Pakuranga CC.
More details will follow.

July 12th - 15th 2019 - Oceania and New Zealand Senior Championship, Howick, Auckland.
Organised by Howick-Pakuranga CC.
More details will follow.

July 21st 2019 - Summit Junior Chess Rapid, Epsom, Auckland.
Organised by Summit Chess Club.
Contact Ying Wang (Email) for more information.

July 29th 2019 - North Shore Intermediate Interschool Qualifier,
Wairau Intermediate, 113 Becroft Road, Forrest Hill, North Shore.
Organised by North Shore Chess Club.
Contact Helen Milligan (Email)
More information will follow.

July 30th 2019 - North Shore Primary Interschool Qualifier,
Wairau Intermediate, 113 Becroft Road, Forrest Hill, North Shore.
Organised by North Shore Chess Club.
Contact Helen Milligan (Email)
More information will follow.

August 1st 2019 - East Auckland Primary Interschool Qualifier,
Point View Primary, 25 Kilkenny Drive, Howick.
Coordinated by Auckland Chess Association.
Organiser and Contact Helen Milligan (Email)
More information will follow.

August 4th 2019 - The ACC Junior Chess Series, Auckland.
Organised by Auckland Chess Centre.
Contact Alex Huang (Email) for more information.

See the Tournament Flyer and Entry Form (PDF document).

August 15th 2019 - North Shore Secondary Interschool Qualifier,
Westlake Boys High School, 30 Forrest Hill Road, Forrest Hill, North Shore.
Organised by North Shore Chess Club.
Contact Helen Milligan (Email)
More information will follow.

August 18th 2019 - Summit Junior Chess Rapid, Epsom, Auckland.
Organised by Summit Chess Club.
Contact Ying Wang (Email) for more information.

August 24th - 25th 2019 - Peter Stuart Memorial (formerly North Shore Open), North Shore, Auckland.
Organised by North Shore CC.
More details will follow.

September 15th 2019 - The ACC Junior Chess Series, Auckland.
Organised by Auckland Chess Centre.
Contact Alex Huang (Email) for more information.

See the Tournament Flyer and Entry Form (PDF document).

September 22nd 2019 - Summit Junior Chess Rapid, Epsom, Auckland.
Organised by Summit Chess Club.
Contact Ying Wang (Email) for more information.

October 13th 2019 - The ACC Junior Chess Series, Auckland.
Organised by Auckland Chess Centre.
Contact Alex Huang (Email) for more information.

See the Tournament Flyer and Entry Form (PDF document).

October 20th 2019 - Summit Junior Chess Rapid, Epsom, Auckland.
Organised by Summit Chess Club.
Contact Ying Wang (Email) for more information.

October 26th - 28th 2019 - Merv Morrison Memorial, Auckland.
More information online in Event Webpage.
Follow the events on Vega: Merv Morrison Memorial.

November 10th 2019 - The ACC Junior Chess Series, Auckland.
Organised by Auckland Chess Centre.
Contact Alex Huang (Email) for more information.

See the Tournament Flyer and Entry Form (PDF document).

November 17th 2019 - Summit Junior Chess Rapid, Epsom, Auckland.
Organised by Summit Chess Club.
Contact Ying Wang (Email) for more information.

December 7th 2019 - The ACC Junior Chess Series, Auckland.
Organised by Auckland Chess Centre.
Contact Alex Huang (Email) for more information.

See the Tournament Flyer and Entry Form (PDF document).

December 15th 2019 - Summit Junior Chess Rapid, Epsom, Auckland.
Organised by Summit Chess Club.
Contact Ying Wang (Email) for more information.
Creative Commons License
This work by Auckland Chess Association is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.

Powered by w3.css