Auckland Chess Association

Calendar


Auckland Events



June 23rd 2019 - ACA B-grade Interclubs Round 1, Alexandra Park, Auckland.
Venue: the Stables Café, Alexandra Park. Please be present by 6:20pm for a 6:30pm start.
Follow on Orion: ACA B-Grade Interclubs

June 23rd 2019 - Summit Junior Chess Rapid, Epsom, Auckland.
Organised by Summit Chess Club.
Contact Ying Wang (Email) for more information.

July 8th - 12th 2019 - New Zealand Junior Championship, Howick, Auckland.
Organised by Howick-Pakuranga CC.
More details will follow.

July 13th 2019 - The ACC Junior Chess Series, Auckland.
Organised by Auckland Chess Centre.
Contact Alex Huang (Email) for more information.

See the Tournament Flyer and Entry Form (PDF document).

July 12th - 15th 2019 - Oceania and New Zealand Senior Championship, Howick, Auckland.
Organised by Howick-Pakuranga CC.
More details will follow.

July 20th-21st 2019 - PSM Training Tourney,
Eventfinda Stadium, 17 Silverfield Lane, Glenfield, Wairau Valley, Auckland.
Organised by North Shore Chess Club.
Contact Helen Milligan (Email)
Open to all players under FIDE rating 2200, with priority given to juniors if the maximum of 50 is reached. Coaches will be present to go over games with players between rounds.
NS CC is very pleased to announce that FIDE Senior Trainer GM Dejan Bojkov (coach of the NZL Open Olympiad team) will be working with players at this event.
Download the (pdf) flyer: PSM Training Tourney flyer.
More information and online entry: PSM Training Tourney Webpage.

July 28th 2019 - Summit Junior Chess Rapid, Epsom, Auckland.
Organised by Summit Chess Club.
Contact Ying Wang (Email) for more information.

July 28th 2019 - ACA B-grade Interclubs Round 2, Alexandra Park, Auckland.
Venue: the Stables Café, Alexandra Park. Please be present by 6:20pm for a 6:30pm start.
Follow on Orion: ACA B-Grade Interclubs

July 29th 2019 - North Shore Intermediate Interschool Qualifier,
Wairau Intermediate, 113 Becroft Road, Forrest Hill, North Shore.
Organised by North Shore Chess Club.
Contact Helen Milligan (Email)
Follow on Orion: North Shore Intermediate, Wairau Intermediate
Download the information flyer and the entry form.
General Information: see North Shore CC Interschools page
Online entry: North Shore Intermediate Webpage.

July 30th 2019 - North Shore Primary Interschool Qualifier,
Wairau Intermediate, 113 Becroft Road, Forrest Hill, North Shore.
Organised by North Shore Chess Club.
Contact Helen Milligan (Email)
Follow on Orion: North Shore Primary, Wairau Intermediate
Download the information flyer and the entry form.
General Information: see North Shore CC Interschools page
Online entry: North Shore Primary Webpage.

August 1st 2019 - East Auckland Primary Interschool Qualifier,
Point View Primary, 25 Kilkenny Drive, Howick.
Coordinated by Auckland Chess Association.
Organiser and Contact Helen Milligan (Email)
Follow on Orion: East Primary, Point View Primary
Download the information flyer and the entry form.
General Information: see ACA Interschools page
Online entry: East Primary Webpage.

August 4th 2019 - The ACC Junior Chess Series, Auckland.
Organised by Auckland Chess Centre.
Contact Alex Huang (Email) for more information.

See the Tournament Flyer and Entry Form (PDF document).

August 11th 2019 - ACA B-grade Interclubs Round 3, Alexandra Park, Auckland.
Venue: the Stables Café, Alexandra Park. Please be present by 6:20pm for a 6:30pm start.
Follow on Orion: ACA B-Grade Interclubs

August 15th 2019 - North Shore Secondary Interschool Qualifier,
Westlake Boys High School, 30 Forrest Hill Road, Forrest Hill, North Shore.
Organised by North Shore Chess Club.
Contact Helen Milligan (Email)
Follow on Orion: North Shore Secondary, Westlake Boys High School
Download the information flyer and the entry form.
General Information: see North Shore CC Interschools page
Online entry: North Shore Secondary Webpage.

August 18th 2019 - Summit Junior Chess Rapid, Epsom, Auckland.
Organised by Summit Chess Club.
Contact Ying Wang (Email) for more information.

August 24th - 25th 2019 - Peter Stuart Memorial (formerly North Shore Open), North Shore, Auckland.
Organised by North Shore CC.

Download the full details here: Peter Stuart Memorial (pdf document).
Register your entry online: Peter Stuart Memorial 2019 Webpage.
Follow on Vega: Open; B-Grade; C-Grade.


September 15th 2019 - The ACC Junior Chess Series, Auckland.
Organised by Auckland Chess Centre.
Contact Alex Huang (Email) for more information.

See the Tournament Flyer and Entry Form (PDF document).

September 22nd 2019 - Summit Junior Chess Rapid, Epsom, Auckland.
Organised by Summit Chess Club.
Contact Ying Wang (Email) for more information.

October 13th 2019 - The ACC Junior Chess Series, Auckland.
Organised by Auckland Chess Centre.
Contact Alex Huang (Email) for more information.

See the Tournament Flyer and Entry Form (PDF document).

October 20th 2019 - Summit Junior Chess Rapid, Epsom, Auckland.
Organised by Summit Chess Club.
Contact Ying Wang (Email) for more information.

October 26th - 28th 2019 - Merv Morrison Memorial, Auckland.
More information online in Event Webpage.
Follow the events on Vega: Merv Morrison Memorial.

November 10th 2019 - The ACC Junior Chess Series, Auckland.
Organised by Auckland Chess Centre.
Contact Alex Huang (Email) for more information.

See the Tournament Flyer and Entry Form (PDF document).

November 17th 2019 - Summit Junior Chess Rapid, Epsom, Auckland.
Organised by Summit Chess Club.
Contact Ying Wang (Email) for more information.

December 7th 2019 - The ACC Junior Chess Series, Auckland.
Organised by Auckland Chess Centre.
Contact Alex Huang (Email) for more information.

See the Tournament Flyer and Entry Form (PDF document).

December 15th 2019 - Summit Junior Chess Rapid, Epsom, Auckland.
Organised by Summit Chess Club.
Contact Ying Wang (Email) for more information.
Creative Commons License
This work by Auckland Chess Association is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.

Powered by w3.css