2021 ACA B-Grade Interclubs

2021 ACA B-Grade Interclubs would be played over 5 rounds on 4July, 25July, 1August, 15August, 12September at Stables Cafe in Alexandra Park.

2021 ACA B-Grade Interclubs

2021 ACA B-Grade Interclubs would be played over 5 rounds on 4th July, 25th July, 1st August, 15th August, 12th September at Stables Cafe in Alexandra Park. If rounds cannot be played as scheduled, two reserve dates are 19th and 26th September.

Rate of play for games is a single time control of 75 minutes per player plus 30 seconds increment per move for all moves. NZCF standard rated only where possible.

Players are requested to be present by 6.15pm with games starting at 6.30pm.

Schedule and pairings:

  1. 6.30pm Sunday 4th July 2021. NS-HP, PT-AC, SU-WT.
  2. 6.30pm Sunday 25th July 2021. HP-WT, AC-SU, NS-PT.
  3. 6.30pm Sunday 1st August 2021. PT-HP, SU-NS, WT-AC.
  4. 6.30pm Sunday 15th August 2021. HP-AC, NS-WT, PT-SU.
  5. 6.30pm Sunday 12th September 2021. SU-HP, WT-PT, AC-NS.
  6. 6.30pm Sunday 19th September 2021. (reserve date)
  7. 6.30pm Sunday 26th September 2021. (reserve date)

 

Team listed on the left of the pairing would have white on odd numbered boards.

Key:

  • AC = Auckland Chess Centre.
  • HP = Howick Pakuranga Chess Club.
  • NS = North Shore Chess Club.
  • PT = Papatoetoe Chess Club.
  • SU = Summit Chess Club.
  • WT = Waitakere Chess Club.

Teams consist of 6 players selected from team lists of players in rating order that were submitted by clubs by 2nd July 2021. No extra players may be added.

Full details are available in this Google Docs spreadsheet.

There are 6 teams from 6 clubs. 2021 ACA B-Grade Interclubs teams are listed below.

AC, Auckland Chess Centre, players sorted by rating and title

NNAMEFedOriginTitleRtgRtgFRtgN
1 Peak, Stephen NZL NZLAC168815211688
2 Michael, Andrew NZL NZLAC160315591603
3 Burrows, Grant L NZL NZLAC157914701579
4 Po`e-Tofaeono, Hunter NZL NZLAC148614931486
5 Bhatt, Daksh NZL NZLAC138413551384
6 Somaraju, Sai Vivan Karthikeya NZL NZLAC133613651336
7 Bhatt, Mantra NZL NZLAC128714031287
8 Po`e-Tofaeono, Tyleah NZL NZLAC127813851278
9 McClory, John NZL NZLAC122711581227
10 Po`e-Tofaeono, Grayson NZL NZLAC121701217
11 Chen, David NZL NZLAC (r)114301143
12 Shenoy, Pranav NZL NZLAC111011211110
13 Zhou, Adele NZL NZLAC105401054
14 Yue, Annie NZL NZLAC102612531026
15 Nimmakayala, Srirama Vikhyath NZL NZL9901035990
16 Lian, Leo Yitao NZL NZL(r)6891208689


HP, Howick Pakuranga Chess Club, players sorted by rating and title

NNAMEFedOriginTitleRtgRtgFRtgN
1 Hackney, Connor NZL NZLHP166913361669
2 Booth, Anthony NZL NZLHP159716071597
3 Liu, Zikun Kenneth NZL NZLHP152415661524
4 Pan, Alexander Hanrui NZL NZLHP150612431506
5 Zhao, Jay Zi Xuan NZL NZLHP145712731457
6 Wang, Chris NZL NZLHP115201152
7 Siew, Edward NZL NZL000


NS, North Shore Chess Club, players sorted by rating and title

NNAMEFedOriginTitleRtgRtgFRtgN
1 Li, Andrew NZL NZLNS172616211726
2 Li, Allen NZL NZLNS172217251722
3 Barnett-Harris, Lucas NZL NZL164913901649
4 Wang, Daniel NZL NZL162516250
5 Chen, Matthew NZL NZLNS157215421572
6 Kamberi, Paul NZL NZLNS150514301505
7 Yu, Zachary NZL NZLNS149914481499
8 Liang, Ting USA USANS143114310
9 Chen, Anderson NZL NZLAC141713331417
10 Myers, Sean AUS AUSNS140113151401
11 Gan, Emily NZL NZLNS139713891397
12 Zhang, Lifan Tim NZL NZLNS131811751318
13 Aylett, Richard NZL NZLNS125512491255
14 Yang, Jerry NZL NZLNS124711381247
15 Liu, William Rui NZL NZLNS121112261211
16 Guo, Kevin NZL NZL102001020
17 Cebes, Quice NZL NZL000


PT, Papatoetoe Chess Club, players sorted by rating and title

NNAMEFedOriginTitleRtgRtgFRtgN
1 Mukkattu, Philip NZL NZLAC178015801780
2 Hackney, Leyton NZL NZLHP175815971758
3 Guan, Ar John NZL NZLPT174914441749
4 Pakenham, John NZL NZLPT162815611628
5 Uta`i, Roy NZL NZLPT161913881619
6 Hooton, Barry R NZL NZLPT154314021543
7 Maroroa, Temu NZL NZLPT154301543
8 Patdu, Ariel PHI PHIAC147214021472
9 Bihani, Gagan NZL NZLPT146001460
10 Smith, Scott R NZL NZLPT145610561456
11 Brzozowski, Stefan Snr NZL NZLPT143801438
12 Edmonds, Joshua NZL NZLPT136401364
13 Postma, Paul NZL NZLPT134101341
14 McRae, John NZL NZLPT120601206
15 Lee, Fergus NZL NZL(r)116816031168


SU, Summit Chess Club, players sorted by rating and title

NNAMEFedOriginTitleRtgRtgFRtgN
1 Qin, Oscar Shu Xuan NZL NZLAC178618171786
2 Zara, Baraa NZL NZLAC166514811665
3 Gong, Jie NZL NZLSU153114641531
4 Zhu, David Junyang NZL NZLNS148314341483
5 Tang, Tracy NZL NZLHP147513301475
6 Yuan, Hong NZL NZLSU145413961454
7 Yuan, Paul NZL NZLSU144711771447
8 Wang, Justin Zhide NZL NZLWT142914211429
9 Garland, Mana NZL NZLWT141712371417
10 Zhao, Brian NZL NZLAC141212141412
11 Yu, Weiyang NZL NZLSU141012091410
12 Xiao, Kelvin NZL NZLAC140511921405
13 Wang, Ying NZL NZLSU130912571309
14 Zara, Anas NZL NZLAC112712281127
15 Xiao, Terry NZL NZL000


WT, Waitakere Chess Club, players sorted by rating and title

NNAMEFedOriginTitleRtgRtgFRtgN
1 Gilmour, Mark NZL NZLAC179016991790
2 Akshay Sharma IND INDAC177815211778
3 Ravi, Narasimhan Lakshmi NZL NZLAC176514651765
4 Smith, Vivian J NZL NZLMCWFM176316821763
5 Ramirez, Ronald NZL NZLAC175914341759
6 Wong, Peter NZL NZLWT172501725
7 Feng, Yuchen NZL NZLWT170501705
8 Pollard, Bruce NZL NZLWT168801688
9 Lim, Louis NZL NZLWT166914821669
10 Lineses, Randy NZL NZLWT163601636
11 Francis, John NZL NZLWT155411571554
12 Howard, Aidan B NZL NZLWT150601506
13 Wensauer, Florian GER GERWT146612001466
14 Yang, Justin NZL NZLWT (r)141801418
15 Salmon, Joshua NZL NZL132813280
16 Browning, Andrew NZL NZLWT121101211
17 Dhankee, Vraj NZL NZLWT118201182
18 Williams, Richard NZL NZLWT104101041
19 Wallwork, Sally NZL NZLWT9440944
20 Zhang, Haoran (william) NZL NZLWT (r)9180918
21 Cramp, Murray NZL NZLWT9040904
22 Tao, Junqing Jerome NZL NZLWT (r)8021172802
23 Meng, Dexuan (derek) NZL NZL(r)7690769
24 Zhao, Nicole Xiaoyin NZL NZLWT (r)6990699
25 So, Darren NZL NZLSU (r)5270527
26 Chen, Terry NZL NZLSU (r)5110511
27 Dhankee, Bhavin NZL NZLWT000
28 Lilley, Ethan NZL NZL000
29 Modi, Krish NZL NZL000
30 So, Ronald NZL NZL000
31 Tuafale, Bravo NZL NZL000
32 Tuafale, Jay NZL NZL000
Share:
Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on reddit
Reddit
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Share on email
Email

Auckland Chess Association

Contact Us