2021 ACA A-Grade Interclubs

2021 ACA A-Grade Interclubs would be played over 5 rounds on 11Apr, 2May, 16May, 30May, 20June at Stables Cafe in Alexandra Park.

2021 ACA A-Grade Interclubs

2021 ACA A-Grade Interclubs would be played over 5 rounds at Stables Cafe (rounds 2 to 5) Lyell Creek Lounge in Alexandra Park.

Rate of play for games is a single time control of 75 minutes per player plus 30 seconds increment per move for all moves. NZCF standard rated only where possible.

Players are requested to be present by 6.15pm with games starting at 6.30pm.

Schedule and pairings:

  1. 6.30pm Sunday 11th April 2021. HP-AC, NS-WT, SU-PT.
  2. 6.30pm Sunday 2nd May 2021. AC-PT, WT-SU, HP-NS.
  3. 6.30pm Sunday 16th May 2021. NS-AC, SU-HP, PT-WT.
  4. 6.30pm Sunday 30th May 2021. AC-WT, HP-PT, NS-SU.
  5. 6.30pm Sunday 20th June 2021. SU-AC, PT-NS, WT-HP.
  6. 6.30pm Sunday 27th June 2021. (reserve date)

Team listed on the left of the pairing would have white on odd numbered boards.

Key:

  • AC = Auckland Chess Centre.
  • HP = Howick Pakuranga Chess Club.
  • NS = North Shore Chess Club.
  • PT = Papatoetoe Chess Club.
  • SU = Summit Chess Club.
  • WT = Waitakere Chess Club.

Teams consist of 6 players selected from team lists of players in rating order that were submitted by clubs before the 10th of April 2021. No extra players may be added.

There are 6 teams from 6 clubs. Teams are listed below.

AC, Auckland Chess Centre.

2393 FM Ang, Alphaeus Wei Ern
2307 FM Steadman, Michael V R
2287 FM Fan, Allen Chi Zhou
2266 FM Duneas, John
2201 Thornton, Giovanni A
2126 CM Huang, Alex
2012 CM Nagorski, Alex
1963 McDougall, Euan
1947 WCM Ning, Isabelle Yixuan
1898 Park-Tamati, Philli

HP, Howick Pakuranga Chess Club.

2496 FM Hague, Ben
2331 FM Gong, Daniel Hanwen
2263 FM Dreyer, Martin
2250 FM Green, Ewen M
2113 WIM Zhang, Jasmine Haomo
2039 CM Spiller, Paul
2037 CM Lim, Benjamin U
1919 Dai, Oliver
1915 Janisz, Andrew
1835 Balakeyan, Raj

NS, North Shore Chess Club.

2378 IM Garbett, Paul Anthony
2280 Hart, Ralph
2151 Barlow, Matthew
2109 CM Milligan, Helen
2094 CM Meng, Richard
2059 Krstev, Antonio
1982 Gunn, Neil J.
1975 Laking, Robert
1945 Isaac, Ceferino
1916 Hair, Philip I
1873 Johns, Daniel
1792 WCM Braganza, Nadia
1743 Yu, Jeffrey
1726 Li, Andrew
1722 Li, Allen
1569 Kim, Eddie
1568 Holdaway, Steven
1538 Liang, Ting
1499 Yu, Zachary
1478 Soriano, Dante

PT, Papatoetoe Chess Club.

2087 FM Gibbons, Robert
2072 CM Bennett, Hilton
1995 CM Picken, Oliver
1985 Vital, Henry
1976 CM Yee, Stanley
1915 Holdo, Karl
1803 Buis, Michael
1780 Mukkattu, Philip
1758 Hackney, Leyton
1749 Guan, Ar John
1669 Hackney, Connor
1619 Utai, Roy
1543 Maroroa, Temu
1460 Bihani, Gagan
1456 Smith, Scott R
1438 Brzozowski, Stefan Snr
1364 Edmonds, Joshua
1341 Postma, Paul
1206 McRae, John

SU, Summit Chess Club.

2212 Xie, Felix
1976 Tang, Hao
1956 Ha, Huy Minh (Timothy)
1908 Zhang, Kendrick Botong
1838 Wang, Aaron Ziwen
1836 Mao, Daqi
1786 Qin, Oscar Shu Xuan
1665 Zara, Baraa
1475 Tang, Tracy
1454 Yuan, Hong
1412 Zhao, Brian

WT, Waitakere Chess Club.

2266 FM Smith, Robert W
2143 Morrell, Gord
2044 Macdonald, Paul
2030 Guico, Leo
1928 Bishop, Everett
1910 Le Grange, Rauen
1866 Al-Muhaisen, Neetheam
1853 Joel, Chris
1812 Sarmiento, Noel
1778 Akshay Sharma
1765 Ravi, Narasimhan Lakshmi
1763 WFM Smith, Vivian J
1759 Ramirez, Ronald
1725 Wong, Peter
1705 Feng, Yuchen
1688 Pollard, Bruce
1669 Lim, Louis
1636 Lineses, Randy
1554 Francis, John
1547 Zerilli, Davide
1506 Howard, Aidan B
1466 Wensauer, Florian
1429 Wang, Justin Zhide
1418 Yang, Justin
1211 Browning, Andrew
1182 Dhankee, Vraj
1041 Williams, Richard
944 Wallwork, Sally
904 Cramp, Murray
802 Tao, Junqing Jerome
699 Zhao, Nicole Xiaoyin
0 Baker, Bronson
0 Dhankee, Bhavin
0 Walker, Arena
0 Zhang, William

Share:
Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on reddit
Reddit
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Share on email
Email

Auckland Chess Association

Contact Us