2021 ACA A-Grade Interclubs – Round 5 of 5

2021 ACA A-Grade Interclubs Round 5 of 5 report of final round games held on 20th June in Stables Cafe at Alexandra Park.
Round 5 A grade teams collage

2021 ACA A-Grade Interclubs – Round 5 of 5

2021 ACA A-Grade Round 5 of the interclubs was held in the Stables Cafe at Alexandra Park.

Final standings were:

  1. AC = Auckland Chess Centre. 19/30 game points.
  2. SU = Summit Chess Club. 18/30 game points.
  3. NS = North Shore Chess Club. 15/30 game points.
  4. HP = Howick Pakuranga Chess Club. 14.5/30 game points.
  5. WT = Waitakere Chess Club. 12/30 game points.
  6. PT = Papatoetoe Chess Club. 11.5/30 game points.

 

Congratulations to Auckland Chess Centre for successfully defending being A-Grade Interclubs Champion. A close second being Summit Chess Club just a game point behind.

Round 5 of 5 pairings for games beginning 6.30pm Sunday 20th June 2021 were:

  • SU-AC
  • PT-NS
  • WT-HP

Key:

  • AC = Auckland Chess Centre.
  • HP = Howick Pakuranga Chess Club.
  • NS = North Shore Chess Club.
  • PT = Papatoetoe Chess Club.
  • SU = Summit Chess Club.
  • WT = Waitakere Chess Club.

 

Results of games are in this Google Spreadsheet.

Round 5 results are summarised in the tables below:

Round 5 Rating Player Score Player Rating
Board SU 3.5 : 2.5 AC
1. 2212 CM Xie, Felix 0 : 1 FM Fan, Allen Chi Zhou 2287
2. 1976 Tang, Hao 1 : 0 FM Duneas, John 2266
3. 1908 Zhang, Kendrick Botong 1 : 0 CM Huang, Alex 2126
4. 1838 Wang, Aaron Ziwen 0.5 : 0.5 CM Nagorski, Alex 2012
5. 1836 Mao, Daqi 0 : 1 WCM Ning, Isabelle Yixuan 1947
6. 1665 Zara, Baraa 1F : 0F
Round 5 Rating Player Score Player Rating
Board PT 2 : 4 NS
1. 2087 FM Gibbons, Robert 0 : 1 Hart, Ralph 2280
2. 2072 CM Bennett, Hilton 0 : 1 CM Meng, Richard 2094
3. 1995 CM Picken, Oliver 0 : 1 Krstev, Antonio 2059
4. 1985 Vital, Henry 0.5 : 0.5 Isaac, Ceferino 1945
5. 1976 CM Yee, Stanley 1 : 0 Johns, Daniel 1873
6. 1915 Holdo, Karl 0.5 : 0.5 Li, Andrew 1726
Round 5 Rating Player Score Player Rating
Board WT 2 : 4 HP
1. 2266 FM Smith, Robert W 0 : 1 FM Gong, Daniel Hanwen 2331
2. 2143 Morrell, Gord 0.5 : 0.5 FM Dreyer, Martin 2263
3. 2044 Macdonald, Paul 0.5 : 0.5 FM Green, Ewen M 2250
4. 1928 Bishop, Everett 0 : 1 CM Lim, Benjamin U 2037
5. 1725 Wong, Peter 0 : 1 Dai, Oliver 1919
6. 1669 Lim, Louis 1 : 0 Balakeyan, Raj 1835
Share:
Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on reddit
Reddit
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Share on email
Email

Auckland Chess Association

Contact Us