Auckland Chess Association

Results


Events in Auckland



October 26th - 28th 2019 - Merv Morrison Memorial, Auckland.
More information online in Event Webpage.
Full results on Vega: Merv Morrison Memorial.
Open
1st: IM Brodie McClymont.
2nd=: IM Paul Anthony Garbett, Evan Timothy Capel, FM Michael V R Steadman.

Under 2100 and Over 1800
1st: CM Benjamin U Lim.
2nd=: J Nigel Metge, CM David Cilia Vincenti, Prashant Mistry, CM Alex Nagorski.

Under 1800 Merv Morrison Memorial Trophy
1st=: Huy Minh (Timothy) Ha, Karl Holdo, Rauen Le Grange, Grant L Burrows.

Under 1500 and Over 1000
1st: Grant L Burrows.
2nd=: Jacob Barry, Michael Ashe, David Junyang Zhu.

Under 1000
1st=: Aanand Madhav, Emily Gan.

October 20th 2019 - Summit Junior Chess Rapid, Epsom, Auckland.
Organised by Summit Chess Club.
Contact Ying Wang (Email) for more information. Full results on Vega: Under 2000, Under 1000.

Under 2000
1st: Xintong (Winston) Weng.
2nd: Felix Xie.
3rd: Alex Coates.

Under 1000
1st=: Tracy Tang, Alexander Hanrui Pan.
3rd: Jerry Dai.

Under500 1st: Ethan Yin.
Under500 2nd: Oliver Zhao.

October 13th 2019 - The ACC Junior Chess Series, Auckland.
Organised by Auckland Chess Centre.
Contact Alex Huang (Email) for more information.
Full results on Vega: Open, Under 1200, Under 800.

Open
1st: FM Alphaeus Ang.
2nd: Philli Park-Tamati.
Book Prize: Hunter Po'e-Tofaeono.

Under 1200
1st: Charles Lu.
2nd=: Tarun Mudaliar, Peter Zhou, Grayson Po'e-Tofaeono, Adam Ali.
Book Prize: Ruichen Wang.

Under 800
1st: Oliver Zhao.
2nd: Arthur Chu.
Book Prize: Zac Harrison.

September 25th 2019 - ACA Auckland Interschools Finals, Auckland Chess Centre, Auckland.
Organised by ACA.
This event is held for the winners of the Auckland Interschools Regional Qualifiers. Gold medal teams in Primary, Intermediate, and Secondary from East, West, South, Central, and North Shore are invited to compete.
The events will be submitted for FIDE rating.
Primary: 1st (on tiebreak) Hillsborough Primary (Tyleah Po'e-Tofaeono, Grayson Po'e-Tofaeono, Hunter Po'e-Tofaeono, Abraham Chanwong, Ayaan Vasudeva)
Intermediate: 1st (beating all the others) Takapuna Normal Intermediate (CM Richard Meng, Matthew Chen, Jeffrey Yu, Eddie Kim)
Secondary: 1st (on tiebreak) Auckland Grammar (FM Daniel Gong, FM Allen Fan, James Jiayu Liu, Daljit Dhillon).
Full results on Orion: Secondary; Intermediate; Primary.

Dedicated webpage: ACA Interschool Finals.

September 22nd 2019 - Summit Junior Chess Rapid, Epsom, Auckland.
Organised by Summit Chess Club.
Contact Ying Wang (Email) for more information.

Under 2000
1st: Philli Park-Tamati.
2nd=: Xintong (Winston) Weng, Felix Xie, Kendrick Botong Zhang.

Under 1000
1st: Patrick Lin.
2nd=: Tracy Tang, Anderson Chen.

Under500 1st: Kaibo (Bosco) Jin.
Under500 2nd: Alexandra Shan.

Full results on Vega: Under 2000, Under 1000.

September 17th 2019 - Auckland Catholic Primary Schools Chess Competition, Massey, Auckland.
Organised by St Paul's School.

More information online in Event Webpage .

Full results on Orion: Championship , Beginners .

Championship
1st: Our Lady Star of the Sea A, Howick.
2nd: Saint Mary's A, Northcote.
3rd: Saint Paul's A, Massey.

Beginners
1st: Our Lady Star of the Sea C, Howick.
2nd: Saint Mary's C, Northcote.
3rd: Marist, Mount Albert.


September 15th 2019 - The ACC Junior Chess Series, Auckland.
Organised by Auckland Chess Centre.
Contact Alex Huang (Email) for more information.
Full results on Vega: Open , Under 1200 , Under 800 .

Open
1st: FM Alphaeus Ang.
2nd: Felix Xie.
Book Prize: Hunter Po'e-Tofaeono.

Under 1200
1st: Grayson Po'e-Tofaeono.
2nd=: Emily Gan, Victor Coen, Lifan (Tim) Zhang, Anderson Chen, Nicholas Xu.
Book Prize: Bevis Jiang.

Under 800
1st: Ayaan Vasudeva.
2nd: Oliver Zhao.
Book Prize: Eason Guo.

September 8th 2019 - ACA B-grade Interclubs Round 5, Alexandra Park, Auckland.
The B-Grade Interclubs, for players below 1800 (NZCF rating) ended in victory for ACC.
Round 5, 6:30pm on 8th September
Papatoetoe A ½-5½ Auckland CC
North Shore 3½-2½ Howick-Pakuranga
Summit 4½-1½ Papatoetoe B
Full results on Orion: ACA B-Grade Interclubs

September 1st 2019 - ACA B-grade Interclubs Round 4, Alexandra Park, Auckland.
Round 4
Auckland CC 5-1 Summit
Papatoetoe B 0-6 North Shore
Howick-Pakuranga 4-2 Papatoetoe A
Follow on Orion: ACA B-Grade Interclubs

August 24th - 25th 2019 - Peter Stuart Memorial (formerly North Shore Open), North Shore, Auckland.
Organised by North Shore CC.
Dedicated webpage: Peter Stuart Memorial 2019 Webpage.
Full results on Vega: Open; B-Grade; C-Grade.

Open
1st=: CM Alphaeus Ang, Evan T Capel, FM Ben Hague.
under2100: Gino Thornton, WFM Jasmine Zhang, WFM Vyanla Punsalan.
under1900: Felix Xie, CM Richard Meng, Caleb Wright.

B Grade
1st=: Clinton Wells, Hao Tang.
3rd=: Allen Li, Timothy Ha.
under1600: Allen Li.
under1475: Narasimhan Lakshmi Ravi, Boyuan Zhang.

C Grade
1st=: Leo Noel Bainov, Mathew Steadman.
3rd=: Tim Zhang, Kevin Shen Su, Kedar Walke.
over16years: Kedar Walke.
under16years: Kevin Shen Su.
under10years: Bevis Jiang, Lucas Xiao.
under9years: Tim Zhang.

August 18th 2019 - Summit Junior Chess Rapid, Epsom, Auckland.
Full results on Vega: Open, Under 1000.
Open
1st: CM Alphaeus Ang.
2nd: Felix Xie.
3rd: Alex Coates.

Under 1000
1st=: Justin Feng, Anderson Chen, Kaibo (Bosco) Jin.

Under500 1st: Ruiting Zheng.
Under500 2nd: Oliver Zhao.

August 15th 2019 - North Shore Secondary Interschool Qualifier,
Westlake Boys High School, 30 Forrest Hill Road, Forrest Hill, North Shore.
Organised by North Shore Chess Club.
Follow on Orion: North Shore Secondary, Westlake Boys High School
General Information: see North Shore CC Interschools page
Dedicated webpage: North Shore Secondary.
Gold: Rangitoto A (Andrew Li, Quan Nam (Ted) Nguyen, Nhi Yen (Nina) Nguyen, Raymond Huang)
Silver: Kristin A (Boyuan Zhang, Rodney Xiang Rei Li, Leo Xiang Yu Li, James Xu)
Bronze: Westlake A (Pridiyathon Kulchayodom, Nathaniel Williamson, George Yang, Ian Qiu)
The only medal for 6/6 went to:
Rodney Xiang Rei Li (Kristin A)
Rangitoto College qualifies for the National Finals and the Auckland Finals.
Photos can be found at NZ Chess News Facebook Page.

August 11th 2019 - ACA B-grade Interclubs Round 3, Alexandra Park, Auckland.
Venue: Lyell Creek Lounge, Alexandra Park.
Round 3
Howick-Pakuranga 2-4 Auckland CC
Papatoetoe A 1½-4½ Papatoetoe B
North Shore 3-3 Summit
Follow on Orion: ACA B-Grade Interclubs

August 4th 2019 - The ACC Junior Chess Series, Auckland.
Organised by Auckland Chess Centre.
Contact Alex Huang (Email) for more information.
Full results on Vega: Open, Under 1200, Under 800.
Open
1st: CM Alphaeus Ang
2nd: CM Oliver Picken
Book Prize: Krystal Lal

Under 1200
1st: Tyleah Po'e-Tofaeono
2nd=: Yaoyuan Zhang, Eddie Kim, Jerry Yang, Anderson Chen
Book Prize: Grayson Po'e-Tofaeono

Under 800
1st: Anthony Hu
2nd=: Oliver Zhao, Peter Zhou
Book Prize: Shuntaro Nozaki


August 1st 2019 - East Auckland Primary Interschool Qualifier,
Point View Primary, 25 Kilkenny Drive, Howick.
Coordinated by Auckland Chess Association.
Full results on Orion: East Primary, Point View Primary
Dedicated webpage: East Primary.
Gold: Pigeon Mountain A (Eric Zhang, Alexander Pan, Kenneth Liu, Anthony Hu)
Silver: Willowbank A (Pasindu Jayawickrama, Eric Liu, Terrence Huang, Justin Feng)
Bronze: Star of the Sea A (Wesley Lau, Aaron Santoso, Emily Chan, Joseph Chen)
Medals for 6/6 go to:
Charles Zhang (Owairoa A)
Kenneth Liu (Pigeon Mountain A)
Emily Chan (Star of the Sea A)
Annie Yue (Pigeon Mountain D)
Vaughan Evenson (ELIM C)
Pigeon Mountain Primary, Willowbank Primary and Our Lady Star of the Sea School qualify for the National Finals.
Pigeon Mountain Primary qualifies for the Auckland Finals.

Photos can be found at NZ Chess News Facebook Page.

July 30th 2019 - North Shore Primary Interschool Qualifier,
Wairau Intermediate, 113 Becroft Road, Forrest Hill, North Shore.
Organised by North Shore Chess Club.
Full results on Orion: North Shore Primary, Wairau Intermediate
General Information: see North Shore CC Interschools page
Dedicated webpage: North Shore Primary.
Gold: Milford A (Jack Chen, Emily Gan, Bevis Jiang, Peter Zhou, Isaac Wang)
Silver: Pinehurst A (Kendrick Zhang, Nicholas Xu, Jerry Yang, Eric Sun)
Bronze: Kristin A (Isabelle Ning, Richie Liu, Cooper Ashley, Ethan Yin)
Medals for 6/6 go to:
Isabelle Ning (Kristin A)
Harrison Xiao (Forrest Hill A)
Andrew Law (Takapuna)
Emily Gan (Milford A)
Bevis Jiang (Milford A)
Milford Primary, Pinehurst School and Kristin School qualify for the National Finals.
Milford Primary qualifies for the Auckland Finals.

Photos can be found at NZ Chess News Facebook Page.

July 29th 2019 - North Shore Intermediate Interschool Qualifier,
Wairau Intermediate, 113 Becroft Road, Forrest Hill, North Shore.
Organised by North Shore Chess Club.
Full results on Orion: North Shore Intermediate, Wairau Intermediate
General Information: see North Shore CC Interschools page
Dedicated webpage: North Shore Intermediate.
Gold: Takapuna A (CM Richard Meng, Jeffrey Yu, Matthew Chen, Eddie Kim)
Silver: Northcross A (David Huang, Zachary Yu, Yaoyuan Zhang, Daniel Wei)
Bronze: Kristin School (Randal Chi Li, Leo Zhou, Ryan Fan, Lucas Liu)
The only medal for 6/6 went to:
CM Richard Meng
Takapuna Normal Intermediate, Northcross Intermediate and Kristin School qualify for the National Finals.
Takapuna Normal Intermediate qualifies for the Auckland Finals.

Photos can be found at NZ Chess News Facebook Page.

July 28th 2019 - ACA B-grade Interclubs Round 2, Alexandra Park, Auckland.
Venue: Lyell Creek Lounge, Alexandra Park. Please be present by 6:20pm for a 6:30pm start.
Round 2
Auckland CC 3-3 North Shore
Summit 5-1 Papatoetoe A
Papatoetoe B 0F-6F Howick-Pakuranga

Follow on Orion: ACA B-Grade Interclubs

July 28th 2019 - Summit Junior Chess Rapid, Epsom, Auckland.
Organised by Summit Chess Club.
Contact Ying Wang (Email) for more information.
Open
1st: Tracy Jiajie Liu.
2nd: Daqi Mao.
3rd=: Allen Weng, Charles Lu, Penghao (Jack) Chen.

Under 1000
1st: Maxwell Xiao.
2nd: Tracy Tang.
3rd: Vincent Cai.

Under500 1st: Oliver Zhao.
Under500 2nd: Kyan Jiarun Zhang.

July 20th-21st 2019 - PSM Training Tourney,
Eventfinda Stadium, 17 Silverfield Lane, Glenfield, Wairau Valley, Auckland.
Organised by North Shore Chess Club.
Contact Helen Milligan (Email)

Players were split into 3 equivalent strength groups. Prizewinners from each group are:

Group A
1st: Owen Jin.
2nd=: Daqi Mao, Uday Jain.
Under1350: Daqi Mao.

Group B
1st: Kendrick Zhang.
2nd=: CM Richard Meng, Philli Park-Tamati.
Under1350: Eddie Kim, Tracy Tang.

Group C
1st: CM Oliver Picken.
2nd=: Boyuan Zhang, Jeffrey Yu.
Under1350: Brian Zhao, Yaoyuan Zhang, Penghao (Jack) Chen, Tim Zhang.


Dedicated webpage, with information, results, and photos: PSM Training Tourney Webpage.
More photos in Facebook Album.

July 12th - 15th 2019 - Oceania and New Zealand Senior Championship, Howick, Auckland.
Organised by Howick-Pakuranga CC.
1st= and Joint Oceania Senior Chess Champions: IM Leonid Sandler (AUS), FM Mike Steadman.
1st and NZ Senior Chess Champion: FM Mike Steadman.
3rd=: IM Paul Garbett, FM Bob Smith.
NZ Over65 Champion: IM Paul Garbett.

Full results and games on Vega: Senior Championship.

July 13th 2019 - The ACC Junior Chess Series, Auckland.
Organised by Auckland Chess Centre.
Contact Alex Huang (Email) for more information.
Open
1st: CM Alphaeus Ang.
2nd: CM Oliver Picken.
Book Prize: Kendrick Zhang.

Under 1200
1st: Emily Gan.
2nd=: Bevis Jiang, Hunter Po'e-Tofaeono.
Book Prize: Maxwell Xiao.

Under 800
1st: Tracy Tang.
2nd=: Isaac Wang, Harrison D Xiao.
Book Prize: Annie Yue.

Full results on Vega: Open, Under 1200 , Under 800.

July 8th - 12th 2019 - New Zealand Junior Championship, Howick, Auckland.
Organised by Howick-Pakuranga CC.

NZ Junior Chess Championship
1st and NZ Junior Chess Champion: CM Alphaeus Ang.
2nd: FM Daniel Gong.
3rd: CM Oliver Picken.
4th=: Connor Hackney, Abraham Deng, Jeffrey Yu, Boyuan Zhang, Sylvia McDougall.
NZ Schoolpupils Champion: CM Alphaeus Ang.
NZ Schoolgirls Champion: Sylvia McDougall.
NZ Under16 Champion: FM Daniel Gong.
NZ Under16 Girls Champion: Sylvia McDougall.
NZ Under14 Champions: Lucase Yang, Aidan Morgan.
NZ Under12 Champions: Abraham Deng, Jeffrey Yu.
NZ Under12 Girls Champion: Yolanda Chang.
NZ Under10 Champion: Penghao (Jack) Chen.
NZ Under10 Girls Champion: Hannah Xu.
NZ Under8 Champion: Daqi Mao.
NZ Under8 Girls Champion: Lauren Ng.

NZ Junior Rapid Chess Championship
1st and NZ Junior Rapid Chess Champion: CM Alphaeus Ang.
2nd=: WCM Nicole Qin, CM Oliver Picken, Oscar Qin, Jeffrey Yu.
NZ Schoolpupils Rapid Champion: CM Alphaeus Ang.
NZ Schoolgirls Rapid Champion: WCM Nicole Qin.
NZ Under16 Rapid Champions: WCM Nicole Qin, CM Oliver Picken.
NZ Under16 Girls Rapid Champion: WCM Nicole Qin.
NZ Under14 Rapid Champion: Aanand Madhav.
NZ Under12 Rapid Champion: Oscar Qin, Jeffrey Yu.
NZ Under12 Girls Rapid Champion: Yolanda Chang, .
NZ Under10 Rapid Champion: Hannah Xu.
NZ Under10 Girls Rapid Champion: Hannah Xu.
NZ Under8 Rapid Champion: Daqi Mao.
NZ Under8 Girls Rapid Champion: Tracy Tang.

Full results on Vega: Championship, Rapid.

June 28th 2019 - Auckland Girls Chess Championship, Mount Albert, Auckland.
More information in Tournament Flyer and Entry Form (PDF document).

Full results on Vega:
Over 12
Under 12
Under 10


Over 12 years old
Overall
1st=: Nadia Braganza (Carmel College), Sylvia McDougall (Mt Roskill Grammar), Renae Ghadiali (Epsom Girls Grammar), Saasha Ghadiali (Epsom Girls Grammar), Selena Xi Hu (Diocesan School for Girls).
Under 18
1st: Kirushni Suthakaran (Mt Roskill Grammar).
2nd: Heidi Fung (Epsom Girls Grammar).
3rd: Joyce Wang (Epsom Girls Grammar).
Under 16
1st: Sylvia McDougall (Mt Roskill Grammar).
2nd=: Jayti Pattni (Macleans College), Erica Yue Hu (Diocesan School for Girls), Tamara Land (Rangitoto College).
Under 14
1st=: Nadia Braganza (Carmel College), Renae Ghadiali (Epsom Girls Grammar), Saasha Ghadiali (Epsom Girls Grammar), Selena Xi Hu (Diocesan School for Girls).

Under 12 years old
1st=: Anya Thurner (ACG Sunderland), Ruichen Wang (Willow Park School).
3rd=: Yolanda Chang (ACG Sunderland), Layne Almonte (St Dominic's Catholic College), Ruiting Zheng (ACG Parnell).

Under 10 years old
Overall
1st: Hannah Xu (St Kentigern).
2nd: Sophia Feng (ACG Sunderland).
3rd=: Lauren Ng (Diocesan School for Girls), Emily Gan (Milford School), Alexandra Shan (Willow Park School), Nicole Zhao (New Windsor School).
Under 8
1st: Lauren Ng (Diocesan School for Girls).
2nd: Alyssa Wanru Yuan (St Cuthbert's College).
3rd=: Sophia Liu (Diocesan School for Girls), Sandra Hou (Sancta Maria Primary), Tracy Tang (Botany Downs School), Vonara Pathiranage (Warkworth School), Koko Riddering (Green Bay Primary School), Fang Fei Zhao (Elim Christian College).


June 23rd 2019 - ACA B-grade Interclubs Round 1, Alexandra Park, Auckland.
Venue: Lyell Creek Lounge, Alexandra Park.
Round 1
Papatoetoe B 0-6 Auckland CC
Howick-Pakuranga 1½-4½ Summit
Papatoetoe A 1-5 North Shore
Follow on Orion: ACA B-Grade Interclubs

June 23rd 2019 - Summit Junior Chess Rapid, Epsom, Auckland.
1st Daqi Mao
2nd= Lucas Xiao, Emily Gan, Eddie Kim
Full results on Vega: Open

June 18th 2019 - East Auckland Secondary Interschool Qualifier,
Macleans College, 2 Macleans Rd, Bucklands Beach.
Coordinated by Auckland Chess Association.
Full results on Orion: East Secondary, Macleans College
General Information: see ACA Interschools page
Dedicated webpage: East Secondary.
Gold: Macleans A (WFM Jasmine Zhang, Richard Jiang, Kevin Guan, Oliver Dai)
Joint Silver:
Macleans B (Terry Shen, Eugene Ngoi, Daniel Qiu, Kevin Lin)

and
Pakuranga A (Benjamin Agnew, Max Chen, JP Goddard, Samuel Yan)
The only medal for 6/6 went to:
Richard Jiang
Macleans College qualifies for the National Finals and the Auckland Finals.
Photos can be found at NZ Chess News Facebook Page.

June 16th 2019 - The ACC Junior Chess Series, Auckland.
Organised by Auckland Chess Centre.
Contact Alex Huang (Email) for more information.
Full results on Vega: Open, Under 1200, Under 800.

Open
1st: CM Alphaeus Ang
2nd=: Felix Xie, WCM Nadia Braganza
Book Prize: Alex Coates

Under 1200
1st: Zachary Yu
2nd: Daqi Mao
Book Prize: Bevis Jiang

Under 800
1st: Grayson Po'e-Tofaeono
2nd: Harrison D Xiao
Book Prize: Anthony Hu

June 14th 2019 - West Auckland Primary Interschool Qualifier,
Auckland.
1st: St Pauls School A (Darius Krishna, Anselm Keestra May, Martell Herrera, Brennen Tapiador)
2nd: Blockhouse Bay B (Ranvir Mheandroo, Krish Reddy, Anish Pal, Oli Lawson)
3rd: Blockhouse Bay A (Sean Liu, Aakrash Sharma, Abigail Deng, Abhi Anand, Darren So)
Board prizes go to:
Board 1 Sean Liu (Blockhouse Bay A)
Board 2 Aja-Leigh Samuel-Numa (Fruitvale B)
Board 3 Alexander Haynes (St Pauls C)
Board 4 Brennen Tapiador (St Pauls A)
St Pauls School, Blockhouse Bay Primary, and Fruitvale School qualify for the National Finals. St Pauls School qualifies for the Auckland Finals.

June 13th 2019 - West Auckland Secondary Interschool Qualifier,
Auckland.
1st: Avondale College (Rishit Patel, Xin-Yang Liu, Rohit Mudaliar, Jivitesh Khullar)
2nd: Liston College (CM Alphaeus Ang, Charlie Bi, Paarth Dhyani, Nathan Ichwansjah, Conrad Ang)
3rd: Massey High (Sol Choi, Plah Soe Kusay, Bernie Cai, Liam Moore)
Board prizes go to:
Board 1 CM Alphaeus Ang (Liston College)
Board 2 Xinyang Liu (Avondale College)
Board 3 Bernie Cai (Massey High) and Rohit Mudaliar (Avondale College)
Board 4 Jivitesh Khullar (Avondale College)
Avondale College qualifies for the National Finals and the Auckland Finals.

June 13th 2019 - West Auckland Intermediate Interschool Qualifier,
Auckland.
1st: Blockhouse Bay Intermediate A (Abraham Deng, Aanand Madhav, Ikraam Mohammed, Jonathan Guntuka)
2nd: Glen Eden Intermediate A (Jahmayn Williams, Hohua Lam, Leon Warren, Alex Baker)
3rd: Glen Eden Intermediate B (Samuel Francis, Lorenzo Graydon, Andrey Woodside, Gabriella Middleton)
Board prizes go to:
Board 1 Abraham Deng (Blockhouse Bay A) and Caitlin Feasey (Glen Eden C)
Board 2 Aanand Madhav (Blockhouse Bay A)
Board 3 Ikraam Mohammed (Blockhouse Bay A)
Board 4 Jonathan Guntuka (Blockhouse Bay A)
Blockhouse Bay and Glen Eden Intermediate qualify for the National Finals. Blockhouse Bay qualifies for the Auckland Finals.

June 12th 2019 - South Auckland Primary Interschool Qualifier,
Everglade Primary.
Coordinated by Auckland Chess Association.
Full results on Orion: South Primary, Everglade Primary
General Information: see ACA Interschools page
Dedicated webpage: South Primary.
Gold: Holy Cross (Demetrius Ah-Chong, Kimberley Williams, Luke Do, Maire Kingi)
Silver: Puhinui A (Cody Doan, Shahzaib Shahzaib, Israel Tanielu, Troy Le)
Bronze: Manukau Christian School (Darius Jin, Devin Du, Rain Haoyv Guo, Jonathan Filimoehala-Burling)
Medals for 6/6 go to:
Kimberley Williams
Maire Kingi
Troy Le
Holy Cross and Puhinui qualify for the National Finals. Holy Cross qualifies for the Auckland Finals.
Photos can be found at NZ Chess News Facebook Page.

June 9th 2019 - ACA Junior Interclubs, Alexandra Park, Auckland.
The Auckland Chess Association Junior Interclubs was not decided until the finish of the final game. The top three teams were split only by the smallest of tie-breaks. During the event, North Shore A beat Summit A who beat ACC A who beat North Shore A - and finally Summit A finished ... at the summit! Congratulations to the new member of ACA!

1st Summit CC A (Oscar Shu Xuan Qin, Ethan Liu, Brian Zhao, Daqi Mao)
2nd North Shore CC A (CM Richard Meng, Andrew Li, Kendrick Zhang, Allen Li)
3rd Auckland Chess Centre A (Felix Xie, Winston Weng, Isabelle Ning, Abraham Deng)

Best players:
Bd 1: Felix Xie, CM Richard Meng, and Oscar Shu Xuan Qin all on 4/5
Bd 2: Andrew Li 5/5
Bd 3: Jack Chen, Isabelle Ning, and Charlotte Ray all on 4/5
Bd 4: Daqi Mao 5/5

Full results on Orion: ACA Junior Interclubs

June 7th 2019 - South Auckland Intermediate Interschool Qualifier,
Papatoetoe Intermediate, 175 Motatau Road, Papatoetoe.
Coordinated by Auckland Chess Association.
Full results on Orion: South Intermediate, Papatoetoe Intermediate
General Information: see ACA Interschools page
Dedicated webpage: South Intermediate.
Gold: Papatoetoe A (Eason Yang, Viet Nguyen, Likent Liao, Darshil Jangra)
Silver: The Gardens A (Minje Kim, Kurt Pasturan, Arnav Shandil, Tu Tran)
Bronze: Holy Cross (Crystal Hart, Charlotte Fuimaono, Phuong Do, Deijah Tanuvasa)
Medals for 6/6 go to:
Minje Kim
Likent Liao
Darshil Jangra
Papatoetoe Intermediate qualifies for the National Finals and the Auckland Finals.,
Photos can be found at NZ Chess News Facebook Page.

June 1st-3rd 2019 - 42nd Trusts Chess Open, Auckland. Full results on Vega: A Grade, B Grade, C Grade, Junior Grade.

A Grade
1st: Evan T Capel.
2nd=: IM Russell J Dive, CM John Duneas, FM Michael V R Steadman, CM David Cilia Vincenti.
under2200: FM Robert E Gibbons.
under2070: CM Alex Nagorski, Prashant Mistry, Antonio Krstev.
under1940: Romie Lord Guerra.

B Grade
1st: Sheng Yip Chan.
2nd: Philli Park-Tamati.
3rd: Hao Tang.
under1700: Allen Li, Karl Holdo, Aaron Ziwen Wang.
under1650: Oscar Shu Xuan Qin.
under1560: Hugh Gao.

C Grade
1st: Jia Wang.
2nd: Adithya Elara Rajesh.
3rd=: Rohit Mudaliar, Kedar Walke, Anya Thurner.
under1350: Brian Zhao.
under1170: Penghao (Jack) Chen, Baraa Al-Afaghani.
under1020: Ethan Yichen Liu.

Junior Grade
1st: Zachary Yu.
2nd=: Philbert Zhai, Andy Yang.
under10years: Anas Al-Afaghani.
under8years 1st: Eric Zhang.
under8years 2nd: Daqi Mao.


May 28th 2019 - East Auckland Intermediate Interschool Qualifier,
Bucklands Beach Intermediate, 247 Bucklands Beach Road, Bucklands Beach.
Coordinated by Auckland Chess Association.
Full results on Orion: East Intermediate, Bucklands Beach Intermediate
General Information: see ACA Interschools page
Dedicated webpage: East Intermediate.
Gold: King's School A (Winston Weng, Vincent Cai, Jacob Chai, Mithun Ramassh)
Silver: Somerville Intermediate A (Jay Zhao, Lucas Xiao, James Chen, Tejasvi Kichavadi)
Bronze: King's School B (Philbert Zhai, Sam Moffitt, Charles Sang, Ryan Xie)
The only medal for 6/6 goes to:
Arvinth Sathiyasheelan of Mission Heights
King's School qualifies for the National Finals and the Auckland Finals,
Photos can be found at NZ Chess News Facebook Page.

May 26th 2019 - ACA A-grade Interclubs Round 3, Alexandra Park, Auckland.
H-P needed to win by 4½-1½ against ACC, to take the Peter Stuart Memorial Trophy for the A-Grade - but they could not quite manage it. Therefore Auckland Chess Centre are the champions for 2019! (Games are in the ChessBase presentation below - most now available).
Full results on Orion: ACA A-Grade Interclubs
Round 3:
North Shore CC 4½-1½ Papatoetoe CC
Howick-Pakuranga CC 3½-2½ Auckland CC
Play through the games here:

May 25th 2019 - The ACC Junior Chess Series, Auckland.
Organised by Auckland Chess Centre.
Contact Alex Huang (Email) for more information.

Full results on Vega: Open, Under 1200, Under 800.

May 21st 2019 - South Auckland Secondary Interschool Qualifier,
Papatoetoe High School, 19 Nicholson Avenue, Papatoetoe.
Coordinated by Auckland Chess Association.
Full results on Orion: South Secondary, Papatoetoe High School
General Information: see ACA Interschools page
Dedicated webpage: South Secondary.
Gold: Papatoetoe High A (Anuj Semwal, Kevin Guan, Lloyd Williams, Liyork Liao)
Silver: King's College A (Darrick Pan, Brian Qi, Ryan Nguyen, Fa'afuhia Fia)
Bronze: King's College C (Bill Wen, Jason Xu, Robin Teng, Brandon Koh)
Medals for 6/6 go to:
Darrick Pan
Kevin Guan
Liyork Liao
Papatoetoe High School qualifies for the National Finals and the Auckland Finals,
Photos can be found at NZ Chess News Facebook Page.

May 18th-19th 2019 - ACC May Weekender, Auckland.
A combination of 2 tournaments consisting 9 rounds of Blitz followed by 9 rounds of Rapid.
Score from Rapid has twice the value of Blitz when determining standings.
Full results on Vega: Blitz or Rapid.
Open
1st: Evan Timothy Capel.
2nd: CM Alphaeus Ang.
3rd: FM Ben Hague.
Under2100 and Over1800
1st: Sheng Yip Chan.
2nd: Romie Lord Guerra.
Under1800
1st: Euan McDougall.
2nd: Alexis Delpech.
3rd: Xintong (Winston) Weng.
Under1400
1st: Pratik Jadhav.
2nd: Baraa Al-Afaghani.

May 17th 2019 - Central Auckland Intermediate Interschool Qualifier,
Mt Roskill Intermediate, Denbigh Avenue, Mt Roskill.
Coordinated by Auckland Chess Association.
Full results on Orion: Central Intermediate, Mt Roskill Intermediate
General Information: see ACA Interschools page
Dedicated webpage: Central Intermediate.
Gold: Mt Roskill A (Nicholas McKinlay, Adam Ali, Saahir Saheb, Baraa Al-Afaghani)
Silver: ACG Parnell A (Felix Xie, Allen Weng, Ethan Zhang, Cheng Hao Li)
Bronze: Mt Roskill B (Sourav Dhungel, Ansh Trivedi, Kevin Dai, Pratyush Khatiwada)
There was a multiple tie for 3rd place and Mt Roskill B won bronze on tie-break (highest game points).
Medals for 6/6 go to:
Felix Xie
Adam Ali
Kailen Apa
Saahir Saheb
Mt Roskill and ACG Parnell qualify for the National Finals.
Mt Roskill qualifies for the Auckland Finals.
Photos can be found at NZ Chess News Facebook Page.

May 16th 2019 - Central Auckland Secondary Interschool Qualifier,
Mt Roskill Grammar, Frost Road, Mt Roskill.
Coordinated by Auckland Chess Association.
Full results on Orion: Central Secondary, Mt Roskill Grammar
General Information: see ACA Interschools page
Dedicated webpage: Central Secondary.
Gold: Auckland Grammar A (FM Daniel Gong, CM Allen Fan, James Liu, Daljit Dhillon)
Silver: Auckland Grammar B (Aaron Wang, John Liu, David Xu, Alexander Coates)
Bronze: Mt Roskill Grammar A (Euan McDougall, Joe Wang, Neil Mario, Parthi Navaratan)
Medals for 6/6 go to:
FM Daniel Gong
CM Allen Fan
David Xu
Auckland Grammar qualifies for the National Finals and the Auckland Finals,
Photos can be found at NZ Chess News Facebook Page.

May 13th 2019 - Central Auckland Primary Interschool Qualifier,
Ponsonby Primary School, 44 Curran Street, Herne Bay.
Coordinated by Auckland Chess Association.
Full results on Orion: Central Primary, Ponsonby Primary School
General Information: see ACA Interschools page
Dedicated webpage: Central Primary.
Gold: Hillsborough A (Abraham Chanwong, Hunter Po'e-Tofaeono, Ayaan Vasudeva, Tyleah Po'e-Tofaeono)
Silver: Cornwall Park District School (Oscar Shu Xuan Qin, Zihan Mei, Zanlin Shao, Miqi Lu)
Bronze: Hillsborough C (Allie O'Callaghan, Bailey Nagel, Naitik Sharma, Caleb Wong, Nithya Anegondi)
Medals for 6/6 go to:
Oscar Shu Xuan Qin
Hunter Po'e-Tofaeono
Ayaan Vasudeva
Tyleah Po'e-Tofaeono
Ryan Zhou
Hillsborough and Cornwall Park District School qualify for the National Finals.
Hillsborough qualifies for the Auckland Finals.
Photos can be found at NZ Chess News Facebook Page.

May 12th 2019 - ACA A-grade Interclubs Round 2, Alexandra Park, Auckland.
Follow on Orion: ACA A-Grade Interclubs
Round 2:
Papatoetoe CC 2-4 Howick-Pakuranga CC
Auckland CC 5½-½ North Shore CC

May 12th 2019 - Summit Junior Chess Rapid, Epsom, Auckland.
Organised by Summit Chess Club.
Open
1st: Oscar Shu Xuan Qin.
2nd=: Aaron Ziwen Wang, Xintong (Winston) Weng.
Under 1200: Daqi Mao.
Under 1000: Max Luo.

Under 1000
1st: Justin Huang.
2nd: Patrick Lin.
3rd=: Yuke Chan, Joseph Xin, Charlotte Ray.
Full results on Vega: Open, Under 1000.

May 5th 2019 - ACA A-grade Interclubs Round 1, Alexandra Park, Auckland.
Follow on Orion: ACA A-Grade Interclubs
Round 1:
Auckland CC 5-1 Papatoetoe CC
North Shore CC 2-4 Howick-Pakuranga CC

This was preceded by a meeting of the ACA Committee.

April 25th, 27th - 28th 2019 - ACC ANZAC Weekender, Auckland.

Open
1st: CM John Duneas.
2nd: Romie Lord Guerra.
3rd=: CM Alphaeus Ang, CM Allen Fan.

Under 1800
1st: Oliver Dai.
2nd=: WCM Nadia Braganza, Oscar Qin, Barry Hooton, Philli Park-Tamati.

Under 1500
1st=: Boyuan Zhang, Jacob Yuan.
3rd=: Jeffrey Yu, Michael Ashe, Matthew Chen.

Under 1200
1st=: Pasindu Jayawickrama, Penghao (Jack) Chen.
3rd=: David Junyang Zhu, Murray Cramp, Michael Ma.

Full results on Vega: ANZAC Weekender.

April 21st 2019 - The ACC Junior Chess Series, Auckland.
Organised by Auckland Chess Centre.
Contact Alex Huang (Email) for more information.

Open
1st: Aidan Morgan.
2nd=: Baraa Al-Afaghani, Alex Coates.
Book Prize: Nicholas Xu.

Under 1200
1st: Victor Coen.
2nd=: Charles Lu, Yaoyuan Zhang.
Book Prize: Eric Fan.

Under 800
1st: Daqi Mao.
2nd: Vihandu V S Jayawickrama.
Book Prize: Jonathan Hair.

Full results on Vega: Open, Under 1200, Under 800.

April 7th 2019 - Summit Junior Chess Rapid, Epsom, Auckland.
Organised by Summit Chess Club.
Contact Ying Wang (Email) for more information.
Full results on Vega: Open, Under 1000.

Open
1st: Xintong (Winston) Weng.
2nd: Rohit Mudaliar.
3rd=: Junyang David Zhu, Jacob Yuan.
Under 1300: Junyang David Zhu.
Under 1200: Daqi Mao.

Under 1000
1st: Patrick Lin.
2nd=: Jerry Dai, Tracy Tang.
Under 10years: Dean Yu.
Under 8years: Tracy Tang.


March 24th 2019 - Summit Junior Chess Rapid, Epsom, Auckland.
Organised by Summit Chess Club.
Contact Ying Wang (Email) for more information.
Full results on Vega: Open, Under 1000.

Open
1st: Xintong (Winston) Weng.
2nd: Lucas Xiao.
3rd=: James Zhaojin Qin, Jacob Yuan, Junyang (David) Zhu, Lucase Yang, Emily Gan, Jay Zi Xuan Zhao.
Under 1300: Lucas Xiao.
Under 1000: Eugene Wang.

Under 1000
1st: Daqi Mao.
2nd: Zikun Kenneth Liu.
3rd=: Fangfei Zhao, Aaron Shi, Muyang Sunny Liu, Justin Huang.
Under 11years: Andy Yang.
Under 8years: Justin Feng.


March 17th 2019 - The ACC Junior Chess Series, Auckland.
Organised by Auckland Chess Centre.
Contact Alex Huang (Email) for more information.
Full results on Vega: Open, Under 1200, Under 800.

Open
1st: CM Alphaeus Ang.
2nd=: Winston Weng, Yolanda Chang & Alex Coates.
Book Prize: Lucas Xiao.

Under 1200
1st=: Layne Almonte & Zihan Mei.
Book Prize: Ethan Zhang.

Under 800
1st=: Anas Al-Afghani, Sam Lin & Tim Zhang.
Book Prize: Victor Coen.

March 16th 2019 - Latvian Rapid, Pakuranga, Auckland.
Organised by Howick Pakuranga CC.
Full results on Vega: A-Grade , B-Grade , C-Grade, D-Grade.

A-Grade
1st: CM Alphaeus Ang.
2nd=: Antonio Krstev, FM Bob Smith, FM Alexei Kulashko, Evan Capel (MAS).
under2100: Sheng Yip Chan (MAS).
under1900: CM Benjamin Lim.

B-Grade
1st=: Timothy Ha.
2nd=: WFM Jasmine Zhang & Neil Cruden.
4th=: Andrew Li, Alexis Delpech, Don Eade, Kendrick Zhang (under 1500 grade prize), Felix Xie & Euan McDougall (sharing under 1600 grade prize).

C-Grade
1st=: Ariel Patdu & Rohit Mudaliar.
3rd: Liam Healey.
4th=: Scott Smith, Uday Jain & Hao Tang.

D-Grade
1st=: Keenan Taylor & Allen Weng.
3rd: Pasindu Jayawickrama.
4th: Lucase Yang.

February 17th 2019 - Summit Junior Chess Rapid, Epsom, Auckland.

Full results on Vega: Open, Under 1000.


Open
1st: Felix Xie.
2nd=: Aaron Ziwen Wang, Kendrick Zhang.

Under 1000
1st: Baraa Al-Afaghani.
2nd=: Vincent Cai, Charles Lu.

February 10th 2019 - The ACC Junior Chess Series, Auckland.
Organised by Auckland Chess Centre.
Contact Alex Huang (Email) for more information.
Full results on Vega: Open, Under 1200, Under 800.

Open
1st: Alex Coates.
2nd=: Penghao (Jack) Chen, Xintong (Winston) Weng, Philli Park-Tamati.
Book Prize: Aidan Morgan.

Under 1200
1st: Charles Lu.
2nd=: Adam Ali, Ruichen Wang.
Book Prize: Tejasvi Kichavadi.

Under 800
1st: Eric Fan.
2nd: Charlotte Ray.
Book Prize: Anderson Chen.


January 26th-28th 2019 - Auckland Anniversary Weekender, Auckland.
More information online in Event Webpage.
Full results on Vega: Anniversary Weekender.

Open
1st: CM Alphaeus Ang.
2nd: FM Mike Steadman.
3rd=: CM Benji Lim, WCM Nicole Qin.

Under 1800
1st: WCM Nicole Qin.
2nd=: Timothy Ha, CM Aurel-John Buciu (AUS), WCM Nadia Braganza.

Under 1500
1st: Isabelle Ning.
2nd=: Jacob Yuan, Oscar Qin, Pridiyathon Kulchayodom (THA), Uday Jain, Sean Myers (AUS), WCM Eva Lourenco, Kendrick Zhang, David Vincent.

Under 1200
1st: Hannah Xu.
2nd=: Anya Thurner, Jay Zhao, Aaron Shi, Scott Smith.

January 25th 2019 (Friday) - The ACC Junior Chess Series, Auckland.
Organised by Auckland Chess Centre.
Contact Alex Huang (Email) for more information.

Open
1st: CM Alphaeus Ang.
2nd: Felix Xie.
3rd: Rohit Mudaliar.

Under 1200
1st: Eden Oshri.
2nd: David Zhu.
3rd: Charles Lu.

Under 800
1st=: Ashe Stevenson, Baraa Al-Afaghani.
3rd: Jack Zhu.


January 14th-29th 2019 - 126th New Zealand Congress, Auckland.
Venue: Waipuna Conference Centre.
Download the entry form here (pdf document).

NZ Open
1st=: FM Brandon Clarke (ENG), GM Timur Gareyev (USA).
3rd=: GM Vasily Papin (RUS), GM Darryl Johansen (AUS), IM Aleks Wohl (AUS), IM Anthony Ker (NZL), FM Dusan Stojic (AUS), IM Russell Dive (NZL), IM Leonid Sandler (AUS).
NZ Champions: IM Anthony Ker, IM Russell Dive.
Under2200: IM Paul Garbett (NZL), FM Eliot Soo-Burrowes (AUS).

Major Open
1st: Romi Lord Guerra (PHI).
2nd: David Lovejoy (AUS).
3rd=: FM Robert Gibbons (NZL), Bernd Kievelitz (GER).
NZ Major Open Champion: FM Robert Gibbons.
Under1900: Michael Sole (NZL), Oliver Dai (NZL), Kenneth Holt (AUS), Caleb He (NZL).
Under1700: Wayne Knightbridge (NZL).

NZ Rapid
1st=: GM Timur Gareyev (USA).
2nd=: GM Vasily Papin (RUS), IM Leonid Sandler (AUS), Ralph Hart (NZL), FM Brandon Clarke (ENG).
NZ Rapid Champion: Ralph Hart.

NZ Blitz
1st: GM Timur Gareyev (USA).
2nd: Romie Lord Guerra (PHI).
3rd: Evan Capel (MAS).
NZ Blitz Champions: Ralph Hart, Sravan Renjith, FM Daniel Gong, IM Paul Garbett, FM Robert Smith, Nigel Metge.

NZ Junior Open
1st: FM Allen Fan.
2nd=: Paul He, Winston Weng.
U20 trophy: Euan McDougall.
U16 trophy: FM Allen Fan.
U15: Uday Jain.
U14 trophy: Winston Weng.
U13=: Jeffrey Yu, Isabelle Ning, Hannah Xu.
U10 trophy: Isabelle Ning


January 5th-13th 2019 - Oceania Youth & Oceania Under20 Chess Championship, Auckland.
Organised by Auckland Chess Centre.
More information in (click on this event's link).
Link to Details and Entry Form.

Direct Title winners need to meet FIDE standard rating requirements before claiming their titles.

For a direct title to be awarded an applicant has to have achieved at some time or other a minimum rating as follows:
IM 2200, FM 2100, CM 2000, WIM 2000, WFM 1900, WCM 1800.

Medallists and Title/Norm winners:
Age Group Medal
Title Norm
Under 20 Open Gold (AUS) Zelesco, Karl IM title GM norm
Under 20 Open Silver (AUS) Cannon, David FM title IM norm
Under 20 Open Bronze (NZL) Ang, Alphaeus Wei Ern FM title IM norm
Under 18 Open Gold (AUS) Cannon, David IM title
Under 18 Open Silver (NZL) Ang, Alphaeus Wei Ern FM title
Under 18 Open Bronze (AUS) Chan, Kris FM title
Under 16 Open Gold (NZL) Fan, Allen Chi Zhou FM title IM norm
Under 16 Open Silver (AUS) Wang, Kayson FM title (1st=)
Under 16 Open Bronze (AUS) Zou, Brendan CM title
Under 14 Open Gold (NZL) Meng, Richard FM title
Under 14 Open Silver (AUS) Zillmann, Shawn CM title
Under 14 Open Bronze (AUS) Lim, Christopher CM title
Under 12 Open Gold (NZL) Renjith, Sravan FM title
Under 12 Open Silver (AUS) Li, Oliver CM title
Under 12 Open Bronze (NZL) Qin, Oscar Shu Xuan CM title
Under 10 Open Gold (AUS) Ooi, Jayden CM title
Under 10 Open Silver (NZL) Zhang, Kendrick (Kenny) CM title
Under 10 Open Bronze (AUS) Zhao, Tiger Chengxin CM title
Under 8 Open Gold (AUS) Zhao, Tiger Chengxin CM title
Under 8 Open Silver (AUS) Ni, Lucas CM title
Under 8 Open Bronze (AUS) Wang, Daniel CM title
Under 20 Girls Gold (NZL) Zhang, Jasmine Haomo WIM title WGM norm
Under 20 Girls Silver (NZL) Punsalan, Vyanla M WFM title WIM norm
Under 20 Girls Bronze (AUS) Lim, Cassandra WFM title WIM norm
Under 18 Girls Gold (NZL) Zhang, Jasmine Haomo WIM title WIM norm
Under 18 Girls Silver (NZL) Punsalan, Vyanla M WFM title
Under 18 Girls Bronze (AUS) Lim, Cassandra WFM title
Under 16 Girls Gold (NZL) Zhang, Jasmine Haomo WFM title WIM norm
Under 16 Girls Silver (NZL) Punsalan, Vyanla M WCM title
Under 16 Girls Bronze (AUS) Lim, Cassandra WCM title
Under 14 Girls Gold (NZL) Braganza, Nadia WFM title
Under 14 Girls Silver (NZL) Yuan, Kimberley WCM title
Under 14 Girls Bronze (AUS) Wong, Cern WCM title
Under 12 Girls Gold (AUS) Chang, Sophie WFM title
Under 12 Girls Silver (AUS) Retnaraja, Athena-Malar WCM title
Under 12 Girls Bronze (NZL) Ning, Isabelle Yixuan WCM title
Under 10 Girls Gold (NZL) Ning, Isabelle Yixuan WCM title
Under 10 Girls Silver (AUS) Feng, Angela WCM title
Under 10 Girls Bronze (NZL) Xu, Hannah WCM title
Under 8 Girls Gold (AUS) Rupasinghe, Chanya

Under 8 Girls Silver (AUS) Li, Esther

Under 8 Girls Bronze



January 4th-12th 2019 - George Trundle Masters, Auckland.
Full results on Vega: Masters; Qualifiers; Reserves; Wild Cards

December 16th 2018 - ACC Junior Rapid, Auckland.
More information from organiser Alex Huang.

Follow on Vega from the ACC website: Open, Under 900.

Open
1st=: CM Richard Meng, Rohit Mudaliar.
3rd: Joe Wang.
under1200 Book Prize: Lucase Yang.

Under900
1st: Alan Chen.
2nd=: Charlotte Ray, Andy Yang.
under600 Book Prize: Kunal Bhaskar.


December 1st-2nd 2018 - Papatoetoe Rapid, Papatoetoe, Auckland.
More information online in Event Webpage.
Follow the events on Vega: A tournament, B tournament, C tournament, Junior tournament.
A Tournament:
1st=: CM Alphaeus Ang.
1st=: IM Paul Garbett.
3rd=: CM Allen Fan.
3rd=: Gino Thornton.
under2000: CM John Duneas.
under1800: Ian McNally.

B Tournament:
1st: Andrew Li.
2nd=: Hilton Jacobs.
2nd=: Jeffrey Yu.
under1600: Stephen K Jones.
under1500: Isabelle Ning.

C Tournament:
1st: Ariel Patdu.
2nd: Ravi Lakshmi.
3rd=: Rishit Patel.
3rd=: John Guan.
3rd=: Robert Hurndell.
under1300: Abraham Deng, Jacob Chai, Phoenix Winiata-Hill.
under1000: John Guan.

Junior Tournament:
1st: CM Oliver Picken.
2nd=: Euan McDougall.
2nd=: Andrew Li.
2nd=: CM Alphaeus Ang.
Joint Best Girls: WFM Jasmine Zhang, Anya Thurner.
under18years: Neil Mario.
under16years: Euan McDougall.
under14years: Andrew Li.
under12years: Allen Li.
under10years: Lucas Xiao.
under8years: Emily Gan.

November 18th 2018 - Summit Rapid Tournament, New Lynn, Auckland.
Organised by Summit Chess Club.

More information in Tournament Flyer and Entry Form (PDF document).

Follow the events on Vega: A-Grade, B-Grade, Junior.


A Grade:
1st: Erwin Koestanto.
2nd=: FM Daniel Gong, IM Paul Garbett, FM Ewen Green.

B Grade:
1st: Simon Lyall.
2nd=: Hilton Jacobs, Saibo (Cyber) Li, Aaron Wang, WCM Nadia Braganza.

Junior:
1st: Tejashvi Kichivadi.
2nd: James Chen.
3rd: Jacob Chai.
Best under900: Vincent Cai, Alan Chen, Anthony Hu.
Best under600: Chenghao Li, Alexander Hanru Pan, Zihao Lin.


November 4th 2018 - ACC Junior Rapid, Auckland.
More information from organiser Alex Huang.
Follow on Vega from the ACC website: www.aucklandchess.nz/junior-rapid-tournaments.

Open:
1st=: Matthew Chen, Phili Park-Tamati.
3rd=: Jack Chen, Hannah Xu, Tejasvi Kichavadi, Ruichen Wang.
Book Prize: Lucas Xiao.

Under 900:
1st: Alan Chen.
2nd=: James Qin, Michael Ma.
Book Prize: Emily Gan.


October 20th-22nd 2018 - Merv Morrison, Auckland.
Organised by the Auckland Chess Centre.
More information online in Event Webpage.

Open
1st=: FM Alexei Kulashko, FM Ben Hague.
3rd: CM John Duneas.
under2100
1st=: CM Alphaeus Ang, CM Helen Milligan, David Weegenaar, Daniel Runcan, Laurens Goormachtigh, Richard Dare.
under1800
1st=: Roy Seabrook (trophy winner), Simon Lyall, Timothy Ha, Philli Park-Tamati, Andrew Li, WCM Nadia Braganza, Jeffrey Yu, Grant Burrows, William Crombie.
Full results on Vega: Merv Morrison

October 13th 2018 - ACC Junior Rapid, Auckland.
More information from organiser Alex Huang.
Full results on Vega from the ACC website: www.aucklandchess.nz/junior-rapid-tournaments.
Open:
1st=: Philli Park-Tamati, Benjamin Agnew.
3rd: ChenChen Huang.
Book Prize: Nicholas McKinlay.
Under 900:
1st=: Jack Chen, Adam Ali.
3rd=: Alan Chen, Eugene Wang.
Book Prize: Emily Gan.

September 26th 2018 - ACA Auckland Interschools Finals, Auckland.
Venue: Auckland Chess Centre, 17 Cromwell Street, Mt. Eden.
Primary: Pinehurst
Full results on Orion: Primary
Intermediate: Murrays Bay
Full results on Orion: Intermediate
Secondary: Auckland Grammar
Full results on Orion: Secondary


September 8th 2018 - ACA Lightning Teams, Auckland.
Venue: Auckland Chess Centre, 17 Cromwell Street, Mt. Eden.
Howick-Pakuranga CC
Format: Teams of 4 play Scheveningen matches against each other (ie each team member plays each member of the other team, with 16 game points at stake in each match).
The winner was Howick-Pakuranga CC (left to right: Martin Dreyer, Ben Hague, Daniel Gong & Ewen Green).
Team scores: Howick-Pakuranga 52½, Auckland CC 48, North Shore 39½, Papatoetoe A 16, Papatoetoe B 4.
Best player scores: Ben Hague 15½/16, Ewen Green & Alexei Kulashko 14, Paul Garbett 13.
Thanks to NZ Chess News for putting up a Vega version: Lightning Teams

September 5th 2018 - Jenkins Trophy Match, Auckland.
Howick-Pakuranga CC challenged the holders, North Shore CC. The final result was in favour of North Shore.
Thanks to NZ Chess News for putting up a Vega version with games play-through and download: Jenkins Trophy Match
Download the games here (pgn file).

  HOWICK-PAKURANGA   NORTH SHORE               
1 FM Ben Hague 2495 1 : 0 IM Paul Garbett 2333
2 FM Leonard McLaren 2337 0F : 1F Ralph Hart 2276
3 FM Daniel Gong 2320 1 : 0 Jeffrey McCrone 2141
4 FM Martin Dreyer 2263 ½ : ½ Paul McAvoy 2100e
5 FM Ewen Green 2250 1 : 0 Ceferino Isaac 2083
6 CM Benjamin Lim 2063 0 : 1 David Evans 2069
7 WFM Jasmine Zhang 2039 0 : 1 Antonio Krstev 2067
8 CM Paul Spiller 2038 ½ : ½ Neil Gunn 1990
9 Terry Shen 1978 1 : 0 Daniel Johns 1969
10 Andrew Janisz 1947 0F : 1F Philip Hair 1894
11 Raj Balakeyan 1922 0 : 1 Arnold van den Heuvel 1873
12 Oliver Dai 1890 ½ : ½ Winston Yao 1860
13 Leyton Hackney 1744 0 : 1 CM Richard Meng 1842
14 Anthony Power 1661 0 : 1 Andrew Li 1668
15 Anthony Booth 1621 0 : 1 Alex Pakholjuk 1572
16 Connor Hackney 1545 ½ : ½ Paul Kamberi 1563
17 David Nie 1494 ½ : ½ Allen Li 1546
18 Daniel Qiu 1377 ½ : ½ Stephen Jones 1515
19 Ying Wang 1312 0 : 1 Jeffrey Yu 1385
20 Ryan Dukeson 1307 0 : 1 Kendrick Zhang 1337
    7 : 13  

September 2nd 2018 - ACC Junior Rapid, Auckland.
Open:
1st= Philli Park-Tamati & Krystal Lal
3rd Mathew Steadman
Book Prize: Alex Coates
U-900:
1st= Joseph Xin & Jack Chen
3rd Charles Lu
Book Prize: Emily Gan
Full results on Vega from the ACC website: www.aucklandchess.nz/junior-rapid-tournaments.

Jack Chen

Under 900 1st= Jack Chen


August 25th-26th 2018 - Peter Stuart Memorial, Auckland.

Organised by North Shore CC. Official website www.northshorechess.org.nz.
Open:
1st= Evan Capel (Malaysia) & FM Mike Steadman
3rd FM Ben Hague
Flukey 1.c4 Upset Prize: Winston Weng for his draw v. Gino Thornton
(Donated by Stephen Lukey, barrister, in appreciation of years of friendship and encouragement from Peter)
Rating u2000: Antonio Krstev & CM Benjamin Lim
Rating u1850: CM Alex Nagorski, Juni Aguilar (Philippines), Philip Hair, CM Richard Meng, & Xinyang Liu
B-Grade:
1st= Erwin Koestanto (Indonesia) & Brett Rider
3rd Euan McDougall
Rating u1600: Nigel Cooper & Felix Xie
Rating u1460: Philli Park-Tamati
C-Grade:
1st= Ravi Lakshmi & Edward Ashworth
3rd Jay Zi Xuan Zhao
Age prizes: Grown-Up - Ying Wang
Born 2001-2006: Kevin Shen Su
Born 2007-2009: Thomas Zheng
Born 2009 or later: Pasindu Jayawickrama (Sri Lanka)

Full results on Vega: Open; B-Grade; C-Grade.
More photos: see the NZ Chess News Facebook


August 12th 2018 - Auckland Interclubs: B-Grade, Auckland.
Stables Café, Alexandra Park.
Round 3
Papatoetoe CC 3-3 Auckland Chess Centre
North Shore CC 1-5 Howick-Pakuranga CC

Auckland CC are 2018 B-Grade Champions!
Full results on Orion: B-Grade Interclubs

August 5th 2018 - ACC Junior Rapid, Auckland.
Open: 1st= Winston Weng, Phili Park-Tamati.
Under 900: 1st Joseph Xin.
Follow on Vega from the ACC website: www.aucklandchess.nz/junior-rapid-tournaments.

July 29th 2018 - Auckland Interclubs: B-Grade, Auckland.
Stables Café, Alexandra Park.
Round 2
Auckland Chess Centre 5-1 North Shore CC
Howick-Pakuranga CC 5-1 Papatoetoe CC
Follow on Orion: B-Grade Interclubs

July 22nd 2018 - Auckland Interclubs: B-Grade, Auckland.
Stables Café, Alexandra Park.
Round 1
Howick-Pakuranga CC 1-5 Auckland Chess Centre
Papatoetoe CC 3-3 North Shore CC
Follow on Orion: B-Grade Interclubs

July 7th-15th 2018 - George Trundle Masters, Auckland.
Masters
1st: FM Ben Hague, on 6.5/9. With IM norm.
2nd: IM Vishal Sareen, on 6/9.
3rd: FM Chris Wallis, on 5.5/9.
4th=: FM Alexei Kulashko & IM Aleks Wohl, on 5/9.

Qualifiers
1st=: Gordon Morrell & FM Mike Steadman, on 8/9.
3rd: Nathan Goodhue, on 5.5/9.
4th: WCM Vyanla Punsalan, on 5/9.

Reserves
1st: CM Richard Meng, on 7.5/9.
2nd: Laurens Goormachtigh, on 6/9.
3rd: Xinyang Liu, on 5.5/9.

Talents
1st: Euan McDougall, on 7.5/9.
2nd=: Hugh Gao & WCM Nadia Braganza, on 6.5/9.

Full results and games on Vega: Masters; Qualifiers; Reserves; Talents.

July 3rd 2018 - New Zealand Girls Interschool Chess Championships, St Cuthbert's College, Epsom, Auckland.

Secondary Champion:
Mt Roskill Grammar.
Caroline Yan (board 1), Sarah Yan (board 2), Sylvia McDougall (board 3), Kirushni Suthakaran (board 4).

Intermediate Champion:
Mt Roskill Intermediate.
Saasha Ghadiali (board 1), WCM Renae Ghadiali (board 2), Hina Framhein (board 3), Deeya Purani (board 4).

Primary Champion:
Willow Park School.
Emma Zhuang (board 1), Chenchen Wang (board 2), Kaylie Chen (board 3), Amelia Jane Birzin (board 4).

Link to Event website, chess.ac.nz.

July 1st 2018 - ACC Junior Rapid, Auckland.

Open
1st Winston Weng
2nd Euan McDougall
3rd Rohit Mudaliar
Book Prize: Matthew Chen

Under900
1st Yifei Song
2nd Michael Ma
3rd Michael Lu
Book Prize: David Zhu

Full results on Vega from the ACC website: July Open, July Under900.

June 12th - July 3rd 2018 - Richard Sutton Cup Rapid, Auckland.
1st FM Ben Hague
2nd Oliver Dai
3rd Terry Shen
4th= Raj Balakeyan and CM Paul Spiller
6th= John Pakenham, James Benson, Anthony Booth, Hannah Xu, Jayawickram Pasindu, and Jay Zhao

June 24th 2018 - Auckland Interclubs: Junior Teams, Auckland.
1st North Shore A
(CM Richard Meng, Andrew Li, Matthew Chen, and Nina Nguyen)
2nd Auckland Red
(CM Allen Fan, Winston Weng, Felix Xie, and Isabelle Ning)
3rd North Shore B
(Thomas Zheng, Allen Li, Kendrick Zhang, and Jeffrey Yu)

Full results on Orion: Junior Interclubs.

June 17th 2018 - ACC Junior Rapid, Auckland.

Open
1st=: Euan McDougall, Benjamin Agnew.
3rd=: Matthew Chen, Krystal Lal, Joe Wang.
Book Prize: Hannah Xu.

Under900
1st=: Fa'afuhia Fia, Tejasvi Kichavadi.
3rd=: Allen Weng, Yifei Song.
Book Prize: Ruichen Wang.

Full results on Vega from the ACC website: June Open, June Under900.

June 15th 2018 - Auckland Girls Chess Championship, Auckland.

Open
Overall Champion: Karen Geng (Mt. Albert Grammar).
2nd equal: Kirushni Suthakaran (Mt Roskill Grammar), Erica Yue Hu (Carmel College), Zoe Guan (St Cuthbert's College).
Under 18
1st: Karen Geng (Mt Albert Grammar).
2nd: Kirushni Suthakaran (Mt Roskill Grammar).
3rd=: Seionara Tugaga (McAuley High School), Kate Shirley (McAuley High School), Anna Moir (Pakuranga College).
Under 16
1st: Crystal Chanwong (Auckland Girls Grammar).
2nd=: Evita Land (Rangitoto College), Tamara Land (Rangitoto College), Angie Zhu (Epsom Girls Grammar), Shriya Kelderman (Epsom Girls Grammar).
Under 14
1st=: Erica Yue Hu (Carmel College), Zoe Guan (St Cuthberts College).
3rd= : Saasha Ghadiali (Mt Roskill Intermediate), Sylvia McDougall(Mt Roskill Grammar), Krystal Lal (Howick College)

Under 12 years
Under 12 Champion: Layne Almonte (St Paul's School, Massey)
2nd=: Emma Zhuang (Willow Park School), Jillian Bunquin (St Paul's School, Massey), Selena Xie Hu (Carmel College).

Under 10 years
Under 10 Champion: Anya Thurner (Kaurilands School).
2nd: Yolanda Chang (Kaurilands School).
3rd=: Charlotte Ray (Diocesan School for Girls), Rui Chen Wang (Willow Park School).
Under 8
1st: Fang Fei Zhao (Elim Christian College).
2nd=: Kaylie Chen (Willow Park School), Janeilla Wetera (Hillsborough School).

June 13th 2018 - South Auckland Primary Interschools Regional Qualifier, Auckland.
South Auckland Primary
1st (Gold medals) Papatoetoe Central A
(Henry Luo, Darius Howell, John Nguyen & Alan Jiang)
2nd (Silver medals) Puhinui A
(Ryan Doan, Avneet Dhaliwal, Sarayu Gande & Ryan Prakash)
3rd (Bronze medals) Papatoetoe East A
(Aryan Bansal, Rehan Abdullah, Charlotte Steel & Bonita Touch)
Medals for 100% score over 6 rounds go to Aryan Bansal and Darius Howell.
Papatoetoe Central Primary qualifies for the National Finals.

Full results on Orion: South Auckland Primary

June 10th 2018 - Auckland Interclubs: A-Grade, Auckland.
Round 3:
North Shore CC 5½-½ Papatoetoe CC
Auckland Chess Centre 2½-3½ Howick-Pakuranga CC
Howick-Pakuranga CC and Auckland Chess Centre share the Peter Stuart Memorial trophy for 2018.
Full results on Orion: A-Grade Interclubs

June 8th 2018 - South Auckland Intermediate Interschools Regional Qualifier, Auckland.
South Auckland Intermediate
1st (Gold medals) Papatoetoe Intermediate B
(Aniq Valmouga, Hamed Mohammadi, Jordan Gow & Darshil Jangra)
2nd (Silver medals) Rosehill Intermediate A
(Troy Phillips, Kevin Vimal, Caleb Sitagata & Jeremy Thompson)
3rd (Bronze medals) Papatoetoe Intermediate A
(Kharanshu Kumar, Kevin Huynh, Robbie Finay & Andy Liu)
Medals for 100% score over 6 rounds go to Max Jiang and Darshil Jangra.
Papatoetoe Intermediate qualifies for the National Finals.

Full results on Orion: South Auckland Intermediate

June 2nd-4th 2018 - 41st Trusts Open, Auckland.
Organised by Waitakere Chess Club.

A-Grade
1st IM Anthony Ker.
2nd= FM Mike Steadman, FM Bob Smith, FM Ben Hague, FM Alexei Kulashko.
Under 2300
FM Daniel Gong, Nunilon Fulo III, CM Allen Fan.
Under 2100
CM Benjamin Lim, CM Helen Milligan, Sean Christian Goh, Nathan Goodhue, P Prabhu Kiran.
Under 2000
Ethan Goh.

B-Grade
1st Erwin Koestanto.
2nd Oliver Dai.
3rd= Timothy Ha, Owen Jin.
Under 1750
Caleb He.
Under 1600
Winston Weng.
Under 1520
Andrew Li.

C-Grade
1st Paul He.
2nd Julien Goh.
3rd Daniel Qiu.
Under 1350
Abraham Deng, Hugh Gao.
Under 1290
Jie Gong.
Under 1200
Uday Jain.

Junior
1st Anya Thurner.
2nd= Allen Weng, Ryan Fan, Eric Jin, Pasidu Y S Jayawickrama.
Under 8 years old
Vihanda V S Jayawickrama.

Full results on Vega: A-Grade; B-Grade; C-Grade; Junior.

May 29th 2018 - North Shore Intermediate and Secondary Interschools Regional Qualifiers, Auckland.
North Shore Intermediate
1st (Gold medals) Murrays Bay Intermediate A
(Andrew Li, Allen Li, Nathan Jin & Andy Song)
2nd (Silver medals) Takapuna Normal Intermediate A
(CM Richard Meng, Jeffrey Yu, Antony Hu & Dinithi Liyanage)
3rd (Bronze medals) Wairau Intermediate B
(Shreerang Kulkarni, Minwoo Kim, Thomas Gwilt & Rayan Karadan)
Medals for 100% score over 6 rounds go to CM Richard Meng, Jonathon Sun, Allen Li, Zachary Collier, Thomas Gwilt, Nathan Jin, Andy Song and Aadvik Kumar.
Murrays Bay Intermediate, Takapuna Normal Intermediate and Wairau Intermediate qualify for the National Finals.
Full results on Orion: North Shore Intermediate

North Shore Secondary
1st (Gold medals) Westlake Boys High School A
(CM William Zhang, Michael Berns, Ian Qiu & Caleb Barr)
2nd (Silver medals) Westlake Boys High School B
(Alex Tai, George Yang, Samuel Yoo, Tony Lu & Mitchell Wisata)
3rd (Bronze medals) Westlake Boys High School D
(Nathaniel Williamson, Richard Jia, Jay Chen & Michael Edwards)
Medals for 100% score over 6 rounds go to CM William Zhang, Ben Fullam and John Zhang.
Westlake Boys High School qualifies for the National Finals.
Full results on Orion: North Shore Secondary

May 28th 2018 - North Shore Primary Interschools Regional Qualifier, Auckland.
North Shore Primary
1st (Gold medals) Pinehurst School A
(Felix Xie, Kendrick Zhang, Eric Jin, Ryan Fan & Allen Weng)
2nd (Silver medals) Willow Park Primary A
(Matthew Chen, Emma Zhuang, Eddie Kim & Chenchen Wang)
3rd (Bronze medals) Murrays Bay Primary A
(Fortune Shi, Daniel Chua, Jude Fraser & Paul Kim)
Medals for 100% score over 6 rounds go to Matthew Chen, Noah Collier, Kendrick Zhang, and Jackson Zhao.
Pinehurst School and Willow Park Primary qualify for the National Finals.
Full results on Orion: North Shore Primary

May 25th 2018 - West Auckland Primary Interschools Regional Qualifier, Auckland.
1st Kaurilands Primary A
2nd St Pauls Primary A
3rd Blockhouse Bay Primary A

May 24th 2018 - East Auckland Primary Interschools Regional Qualifier, Auckland.
1st Cockle Bay Primary A
2nd Willowbank Primary A
3rd King's School A

May 23rd 2018 - East Auckland Secondary Interschools Regional Qualifier, Auckland.
1st Macleans College A
2nd Macleans College B
3rd Pakuranga College A

May 19th, 26th and 27th 2017 - ACC May Weekender, Auckland.

Open
1st= with 5/6: FM Alexei Kulashko, FM Leonard McLaren, FM Ben Hague.
4th wtih 4.5/6: FM Daniel Gong.

Under 2100
1st=: CM John Duneas, WFM Jasmine Zhang, CM Helen Milligan.

Under 1800
1st: Laurens Goormachtigh
2nd: Timothy Ha
3rd=: Aaron Wang, Felix Xie, Philli Park-Tamati, Winston Weng, WCM Nadia Braganza, Uday Jain.

Under 1350
1st=: JC Mullage, Kendrick Zhang, Isabelle Ning, John Liu, Lucas Liu, Hugh Gao.

Full results on Vega: May Weekender

May 22nd 2018 - South Auckland Secondary Interschools Regional Qualifier, Auckland.
South Secondary
1st (Gold medals) King's College A
(Darrick Pan, Brian Qi, Ryan Nguyen & Fa'afuhia Fia)
2nd (Silver medals) Papatoetoe High B
(Lloyd Williams, Fergus Lee, Anthony Luu & Liyork Liao)
3rd (Bronze medals) Papatoetoe High A
(Kevin Guan, Ethan Stowers, Harpreet Singh & Anuj Semwal)
Medals for 100% score over 6 rounds go to Brian Qi, Ryan Nguyen, and Anuj Semwal.
King's College qualifies for the National Finals.
Full results on Orion: South Secondary

May 22nd 2018 - West Auckland Secondary Interschools Regional Qualifier, Auckland.
1st Massey High School
2nd Liston College
3rd Kelston Boys High School

May 22nd 2018 - West Auckland Intermediate Interschools Regional Qualifier, Auckland.
1st Blockhouse Bay Intermediate
2nd Glen Eden Intermediate A
3rd Green Bay School B

May 20th 2018 - Auckland Interclubs: A-Grade, Auckland.
Round 2:
Papatoetoe CC 0-6 v Auckland Chess Centre
Howick-Pakuranga CC 2½-3½ North Shore CC
Follow the event on Orion: A-Grade Interclubs

May 18th 2018 - East Auckland Intermediate Interschools Regional Qualifier, Auckland.
1st King's School A
2nd Farm Cove Intermediate A
3rd Bucklands Beach Intermediate A

May 17th 2018 - Central Auckland Intermediate and Secondary Interschools Regional Qualifiers, Auckland.
Central Intermediate
1st (Gold medals) Mt Roskill Intermediate A
(WCM Renae Ghadiali, Saasha Ghadiali, Nico McKinlay & Adam Ali)
2nd (Silver medals) Waikowhai A
(Tom Tuipulotu, Julius Hall, Nathan Carpendale & Alex Thomson)
3rd (Bronze medals) Auckland Normal Intermediate
(John Liu, Prince Nayak, Phong Nguyen & Mingjue Phillips)
Medals for 100% score over 6 rounds go to WCM Renae Ghadiali, Nico McKinlay, and Adam Ali.
Mt Roskill Intermediate qualifies for the National Finals.
Full results on Orion: Central Intermediate
Central Secondary
1st (Gold medals) Auckland Grammar A
(FM Daniel Gong, CM Allen Fan, James Liu, Nicholas Huang & Kelvin Xiao)
2nd (Silver medals) Mt Roskill Grammar A
(Euan McDougall, Joe Wang, Christopher Schramm & Kirushni Suthakaran)
3rd (Bronze medals) Auckland Grammar B
(Aaron Wang, David Xu, Brijesh Sivabalan & Max Gu)
Medals for 100% score over 6 rounds go to WCM Nicole Qin, CM Allen Fan, and Christopher Schramm.
Auckland Grammar qualifies for the National Finals.
Full results on Orion: Central Secondary

May 15th 2018 - Central Auckland Primary Interschools Regional Qualifier, Auckland.
1st (Gold medals) Marshall Laing A
(Isaiah Tan, Zack Jones, Jonny Meng & Haydn Kemp)
2nd (Silver medals) Hillsborough A
(Abraham Chanwong, Alan So, Ayaan Vasudeva & Daniel Stuart)
3rd (Bronze medals) Hillsborough B
(Liam Stuart, Maya Ali, Rocco Gough & Connor Stuart)
Medals for 100% scores over 6 rounds go to Abraham Chanwong, Zack Jones, Rocco Gough & Haydn Kemp.
Marshall Laing and Hillsborough qualify for the National Finals
Full results on Orion: Central Primary

May 13th 2018 - ACC Junior Rapid, Auckland.
1st Open, Josia Vickers on 6/6 points.
1st U900, Ethan Liu on 6/6 points.

Full results on Vega from the ACC website: May Open, May Under900.

May 6th 2018 - Auckland Interclubs: A-Grade, Auckland.
Round 1:
Howick-Pakuranga CC 6-0 Papatoetoe CC
North Shore CC 2½-3½ Auckland Chess Centre
Follow the event on Orion: A-Grade Interclubs

April 25th, 28th, and 29th 2018 - ACC ANZAC Weekender, Auckland.
Organised by the Auckland Chess Centre.


Open
1st with 5.5/6: IM Paul Garbett
2nd= with 5/6: FM Alexei Kulashko & CM Alphaeus Ang
4th= with 4.5/6: FM Mike Steadman, FM Daniel Gong, CM Helen Milligan, FM Ben Hague, CM Allen Fan, & Laurens Goormachtigh (Belgium)

Under 1800
1st: Laurens Goormachtigh (Belgium)
2nd: Stephen Peak
3rd=: Timothy Ha, Sarah Yan, Karl Holdo, Allen Li, & Owen Jin

Under 1400
1st: Abraham Deng
2nd=: Felix Xie, & Andrew Li

Under 1250
1st=: Kendrick Zhang, & Richard Aylett
3rd: Leo Li
Full results on Vega: ANZAC Weekender

April 15th 2018 - ACC Junior Rapid, Auckland.
Open:
1st Euan McDougall
U-900:
1st Joseph Xin

Full results on Vega from the ACC website: April Open, April Under900.

March 24th 2018 - Latvian Rapid, Auckland.
Organised by Howick-Pakuranga CC.

A-Grade
1st FM Alexei Kulashko
Rating 1900-2100 Antonio Krstev and FM Daniel Gong
Rating under 1900 CM Alex Nagorski


B-Grade
1st Erwin Koestanto (Indonesia)
2nd= Euan McDougall and Luis Angel Duran Rubalcava (Mexico)
4th Neil Cruden
Rating 1550-1650 Paul Summers (Australia) and Reza Amani (Iran)
Rating under 1550 Felix Xie, Sarah Yan, Oliver Dai and Norman Collier


C-Grade
1st= Wayne McDougall and Connor Hackney
3rd= Scott Smith, Leo Li and Kimberley Yuan


Full results on Vega:
A-Grade; B-Grade; C-Grade; D-Grade
.
Photos: See New Zealand Chess News Facebook page (no login required) for photo albums.

March 4th 2018 - ACC Junior Rapid, Auckland.
Open:
1st Philli Park-Tamati
2nd= Joe Wang and Matthew Chen
Book Prize: James Liu
U-900:
1st Brena Merz
2nd Joseph Xin
3rd Charlotte Ray
Book Prize: Anthony Hu

Full results on Vega from the ACC website: March Open, March Under900.

February 18th 2018 - ACC Junior Rapid, Auckland.
Open:
1st Mathew Steadman
2nd= Euan McDougall and Felix Xie
Book Prize: Tracy Liu
U-900:
1st Lucas Xiao
2nd Edward Zhan
3rd= Joseph Xin and Harrison Xiao
Book Prize: Daniel Hu

Full results on Vega from the ACC website: February Open, February Under900.

January 27th-29th 2018 - Auckland Anniversary Weekender, Auckland.

1st with 6/6: FM Ben Hague
2nd= CM Alphaeus Ang, FM Bob Smith, IM Paul Garbett, CM Allen Fan, Gino Thornton, & CM John Duneas
Under 1800: 1st CM Oliver Picken
2nd= Laurens Goormachtigh, Caroline Yan, Karl Holdo, Oliver Dai, Roy Seabrook & Stephen Peak
Under 1500: 1st Tom Fu
2nd= Sarah Yan, Jacob Barry, Philli Park-Tamati, Uday Jain, Aaron Wang, Isabelle Ning & Abraham Deng
Under 1200: 1st Kendrick Zhang
2nd Felix Xie
3rd Boyuan Zhang

More photos: See New Zealand Chess News Facebook page (no login required) for photo albums.
Full results on Vega: Anniversary Weekender
FM Ben Hague

1st FM Ben Hague


January 21st 2018 - ACC Junior Rapid, Auckland.

Information from ACC's website: www.aucklandchess.nz/junior-rapid-tournaments
Full results on Vega from Organiser's website: The ACC Junior Invitational

×

Creative Commons License
This work by Auckland Chess Association is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.

Powered by w3.css